Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


VOTE1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PROBABLY OR DEFINITELY GOING TO VOTE: OK, which candidate for president of the United States will you vote for on Tuesday, November 8?
  1) Bush
  2) Dukakis
  3) Other
  4) Don't know yet

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bush 215 56.9% 56.9% -.7
Dukakis 118 31.2% 88.1% .37
Other 6 1.6% 89.7% 1.44
Don't know yet 39 10.3% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Bush 60.6%
106
54.0%
109
57.0%
215
Dukakis 30.3%
53
32.2%
65
31.3%
118
Other 1.1%
2
1.5%
3
1.3%
5
Don't know yet 8.0%
14
12.4%
25
10.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
202

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Bush 60.6%
140
48.8%
21
45.9%
17
55.2%
37
56.9%
215
Dukakis 29.9%
69
32.6%
14
40.5%
15
29.9%
20
31.2%
118
Other 1.3%
3
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.6%
6
Don't know yet 8.2%
19
14.0%
6
13.5%
5
13.4%
9
10.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
43
100.0%
37
100.0%
67

378


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Bush 42.6%
20
51.0%
79
68.4%
52
67.2%
43
60.0%
21
57.0%
215
Dukakis 55.3%
26
31.6%
49
22.4%
17
23.4%
15
28.6%
10
31.0%
117
Other 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.6%
6
Don't know yet 2.1%
1
14.8%
23
7.9%
6
9.4%
6
8.6%
3
10.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
64
100.0%
35

377


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Bush 57.6%
87
63.6%
77
48.1%
51
56.9%
215
Dukakis 28.5%
43
24.8%
30
42.5%
45
31.2%
118
Other 0.7%
1
1.7%
2
2.8%
3
1.6%
6
Don't know yet 13.2%
20
9.9%
12
6.6%
7
10.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
121
100.0%
106

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Bush 59.8%
211
13.0%
3
50.0%
1
56.9%
215
Dukakis 28.9%
102
65.2%
15
50.0%
1
31.2%
118
Other 1.1%
4
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Don't know yet 10.2%
36
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
23
100.0%
2

378


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Bush 64.1%
50
63.1%
53
58.2%
39
54.0%
47
41.9%
26
56.9%
215
Dukakis 24.4%
19
28.6%
24
31.3%
21
33.3%
29
40.3%
25
31.2%
118
Other 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.6%
6
Don't know yet 11.5%
9
6.0%
5
9.0%
6
12.6%
11
12.9%
8
10.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
87
100.0%
62

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Bush 36.6%
26
46.0%
29
66.2%
43
64.4%
56
65.5%
36
55.7%
190
Dukakis 43.7%
31
38.1%
24
24.6%
16
28.7%
25
27.3%
15
32.6%
111
Other 2.8%
2
3.2%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Don't know yet 16.9%
12
12.7%
8
7.7%
5
6.9%
6
7.3%
4
10.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
63
100.0%
65
100.0%
87
100.0%
55

341


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Bush 89.1%
123
57.6%
34
18.9%
21
50.7%
34
56.5%
212
Dukakis 5.8%
8
22.0%
13
71.2%
79
26.9%
18
31.5%
118
Other 0.0%
0
5.1%
3
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Don't know yet 5.1%
7
15.3%
9
7.2%
8
22.4%
15
10.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
59
100.0%
111
100.0%
67

375


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Bush 59.1%
39
62.8%
118
49.4%
41
40.7%
11
44.4%
4
57.1%
213
Dukakis 28.8%
19
26.6%
50
39.8%
33
37.0%
10
55.6%
5
31.4%
117
Other 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Don't know yet 10.6%
7
10.6%
20
6.0%
5
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
9.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
188
100.0%
83
100.0%
27
100.0%
9

373

Bookmark and Share