Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


VOTE2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PROBABLY OR DEFINITELY GOING TO VOTE BUT DON'T YET KNOW FOR WHOM THEY WILL VOTE: Well, even though you don't know for sure how you will vote, which presidential candidate are you leaning toward?
  1) Bush
  2) Dukakis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bush 11 40.7% 40.7% -1.18
Dukakis 16 59.3% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Bush 30.0%
3
47.1%
8
40.7%
11
Dukakis 70.0%
7
52.9%
9
59.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
17

27


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Bush 25.0%
3
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
50.0%
4
40.7%
11
Dukakis 75.0%
9
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
4
59.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

27


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Bush 0.0%
0
33.3%
5
60.0%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
40.7%
11
Dukakis 100.0%
1
66.7%
10
40.0%
2
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
59.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

27


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Bush 50.0%
6
44.4%
4
16.7%
1
40.7%
11
Dukakis 50.0%
6
55.6%
5
83.3%
5
59.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
6

27


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Bush 44.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.7%
11
Dukakis 56.0%
14
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
59.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

27


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Bush 44.4%
4
40.0%
2
75.0%
3
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
40.7%
11
Dukakis 55.6%
5
60.0%
3
25.0%
1
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
59.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

27


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Bush 45.5%
5
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
40.0%
10
Dukakis 54.5%
6
80.0%
4
50.0%
2
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
60.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

25


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Bush 83.3%
5
28.6%
2
14.3%
1
42.9%
3
40.7%
11
Dukakis 16.7%
1
71.4%
5
85.7%
6
57.1%
4
59.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

27


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Bush 80.0%
4
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
40.0%
10
Dukakis 20.0%
1
69.2%
9
100.0%
2
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
60.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

25

Bookmark and Share