Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


VOTE3

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT SURE IF THEY ARE GOING TO VOTE: OK, if you decide to vote on Tuesday, November 8, which presidential candidate will you vote for?
  1) Bush
  2) Dukakis
  3) Other
  4) Don't know yet

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bush 1 10% 10% -1.73
Dukakis 3 30% 40% -.87
Other 1 10% 50% 0
Don't know yet 5 50% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Bush 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Dukakis 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
Other 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Don't know yet 37.5%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
2

10


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Bush 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.0%
1
Dukakis 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
30.0%
3
Other 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Don't know yet 80.0%
4
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

10


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Bush 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Dukakis 33.3%
1
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
1
Don't know yet 33.3%
1
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

10


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Bush 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Dukakis 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
Other 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Don't know yet 50.0%
4
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

10


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Bush 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Dukakis 25.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
Other 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Don't know yet 50.0%
4
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

10


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Bush 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Dukakis 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
30.0%
3
Other 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Don't know yet 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

10


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Bush 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Dukakis 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Don't know yet 0.0%
0
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
62.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

8


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Bush 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Dukakis 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
30.0%
3
Other 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Don't know yet 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
50.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

10


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Bush 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Dukakis 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
Other 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Don't know yet 50.0%
1
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

10

Bookmark and Share