Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


QUAYLE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO BELIEVE THEY WILL VOTE FOR GEORGE BUSH: Was the fact that Dan Quayle is the vice presidential candidate for the Republican Party the deciding factor which led you to vote Republican?
  1) Yes
  2) Not sure
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9 3.9% 3.9% -4.89
Not sure 1 .4% 4.3% -2.34
No 222 95.7% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
3
5.0%
6
3.9%
9
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
No 97.3%
109
94.2%
113
95.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
120

232


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
6
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No 95.9%
142
86.4%
19
95.0%
19
100.0%
42
95.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
42

232


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
1
7.1%
6
1.8%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No 95.5%
21
91.8%
78
98.2%
56
97.8%
44
100.0%
23
95.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
85
100.0%
57
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

232


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
3
2.4%
2
7.5%
4
3.9%
9
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.4%
1
No 96.9%
94
97.6%
80
90.6%
48
95.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
82
100.0%
53

232


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
8
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
Not sure 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No 96.1%
219
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
95.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

232


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
14.8%
4
3.9%
9
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No 98.2%
55
98.3%
57
100.0%
42
91.8%
45
85.2%
23
95.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
58
100.0%
42
100.0%
49
100.0%
27

232


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
3
6.7%
2
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.9%
8
Not sure 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
No 87.1%
27
93.3%
28
95.8%
46
100.0%
58
97.4%
37
95.6%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
30
100.0%
48
100.0%
58
100.0%
38

205


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
5
5.4%
2
4.2%
1
2.6%
1
3.9%
9
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No 96.1%
124
91.9%
34
95.8%
23
97.4%
38
95.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
37
100.0%
24
100.0%
39

229


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
1
4.9%
6
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No 97.8%
45
94.3%
116
95.1%
39
100.0%
15
100.0%
4
95.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
123
100.0%
41
100.0%
15
100.0%
4

229

Bookmark and Share