Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ASMUCHED

Finally, let me now ask just a few more questions that are somewhat related to this year's election. Did you get more, less, or about as much education as your parents expected of you?
  1) More
  2) About as much
  3) Less
  4) Still going to school
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More 145 36.3% 36.3% -1.02
About as much 140 35% 71.3% -.01
Less 98 24.5% 95.8% 1
Still going to school 1 .3% 96% 2.01
Don't know 16 4% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More 39.4%
74
33.6%
71
36.3%
145
About as much 30.3%
57
39.3%
83
35.1%
140
Less 25.0%
47
23.7%
50
24.3%
97
Still going to school 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 4.8%
9
3.3%
7
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
211

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
More 39.2%
96
20.9%
9
31.7%
13
38.0%
27
36.3%
145
About as much 33.1%
81
46.5%
20
29.3%
12
38.0%
27
35.0%
140
Less 24.5%
60
25.6%
11
34.1%
14
18.3%
13
24.5%
98
Still going to school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Don't know 3.3%
8
7.0%
3
4.9%
2
4.2%
3
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

400


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
More 11.5%
6
19.8%
32
42.7%
35
62.1%
41
83.8%
31
36.3%
145
About as much 21.2%
11
46.9%
76
31.7%
26
30.3%
20
16.2%
6
34.8%
139
Less 55.8%
29
28.4%
46
22.0%
18
7.6%
5
0.0%
0
24.6%
98
Still going to school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 11.5%
6
4.9%
8
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
162
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
More 25.6%
42
43.0%
55
44.4%
48
36.3%
145
About as much 37.8%
62
38.3%
49
26.9%
29
35.0%
140
Less 31.7%
52
14.8%
19
25.0%
27
24.5%
98
Still going to school 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 4.9%
8
3.1%
4
3.7%
4
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
128
100.0%
108

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
More 36.3%
135
36.0%
9
50.0%
1
36.3%
145
About as much 36.0%
134
20.0%
5
50.0%
1
35.1%
140
Less 23.4%
87
40.0%
10
0.0%
0
24.3%
97
Still going to school 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 4.0%
15
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

399


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
More 38.1%
32
37.2%
32
48.6%
35
28.1%
25
29.4%
20
36.1%
144
About as much 36.9%
31
32.6%
28
22.2%
16
42.7%
38
39.7%
27
35.1%
140
Less 20.2%
17
30.2%
26
25.0%
18
24.7%
22
22.1%
15
24.6%
98
Still going to school 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
4.5%
4
8.8%
6
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
68

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
More 23.3%
17
34.8%
23
36.6%
26
38.2%
34
55.9%
33
37.2%
133
About as much 39.7%
29
36.4%
24
33.8%
24
34.8%
31
22.0%
13
33.8%
121
Less 31.5%
23
27.3%
18
25.4%
18
24.7%
22
20.3%
12
26.0%
93
Still going to school 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 4.1%
3
1.5%
1
4.2%
3
2.2%
2
1.7%
1
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

358


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
More 40.3%
56
39.1%
27
29.6%
34
34.7%
25
35.9%
142
About as much 38.1%
53
31.9%
22
34.8%
40
31.9%
23
34.9%
138
Less 16.5%
23
27.5%
19
29.6%
34
30.6%
22
24.8%
98
Still going to school 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 4.3%
6
1.4%
1
6.1%
7
2.8%
2
4.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
More 48.6%
34
32.2%
64
34.1%
29
38.7%
12
22.2%
2
35.8%
141
About as much 25.7%
18
41.7%
83
29.4%
25
32.3%
10
44.4%
4
35.5%
140
Less 20.0%
14
21.6%
43
31.8%
27
29.0%
9
33.3%
3
24.4%
96
Still going to school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 5.7%
4
4.5%
9
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
199
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

394

Bookmark and Share