Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATWHOLE

How satisfied are you with your life as a whole?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neutral
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 190 47.4% 47.4% -.78
Somewhat satisfied 173 43.1% 90.5% .29
Neutral 1 .2% 90.8% 1.35
Somewhat dissatisfied 29 7.2% 98% 2.42
Very dissatisfied 8 2% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.0%
87
48.8%
103
47.5%
190
Somewhat satisfied 42.9%
81
43.1%
91
43.0%
172
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 9.0%
17
5.7%
12
7.3%
29
Very dissatisfied 2.1%
4
1.9%
4
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
211

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very satisfied 53.3%
131
46.5%
20
31.7%
13
36.6%
26
47.4%
190
Somewhat satisfied 40.7%
100
44.2%
19
53.7%
22
45.1%
32
43.1%
173
Neutral 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.9%
12
7.0%
3
9.8%
4
14.1%
10
7.2%
29
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
4.2%
3
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

401


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very satisfied 34.6%
18
42.9%
70
47.6%
39
59.1%
39
64.9%
24
47.5%
190
Somewhat satisfied 42.3%
22
45.4%
74
47.6%
39
39.4%
26
29.7%
11
43.0%
172
Neutral 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 15.4%
8
9.2%
15
4.9%
4
1.5%
1
2.7%
1
7.3%
29
Very dissatisfied 5.8%
3
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

400


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.3%
76
49.2%
63
46.8%
51
47.4%
190
Somewhat satisfied 44.5%
73
42.2%
54
42.2%
46
43.1%
173
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.5%
14
3.9%
5
9.2%
10
7.2%
29
Very dissatisfied 0.6%
1
3.9%
5
1.8%
2
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 49.3%
184
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
47.5%
190
Somewhat satisfied 42.6%
159
48.0%
12
50.0%
1
43.0%
172
Neutral 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.9%
22
24.0%
6
50.0%
1
7.3%
29
Very dissatisfied 1.9%
7
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

400


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very satisfied 38.1%
32
51.2%
44
52.8%
38
41.1%
37
57.4%
39
47.5%
190
Somewhat satisfied 46.4%
39
41.9%
36
40.3%
29
46.7%
42
38.2%
26
43.0%
172
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 13.1%
11
5.8%
5
4.2%
3
8.9%
8
2.9%
2
7.3%
29
Very dissatisfied 2.4%
2
1.2%
1
2.8%
2
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
68

400


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Very satisfied 32.4%
24
40.9%
27
49.3%
35
56.2%
50
54.2%
32
46.8%
168
Somewhat satisfied 48.6%
36
42.4%
28
49.3%
35
37.1%
33
44.1%
26
44.0%
158
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 13.5%
10
13.6%
9
1.4%
1
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
25
Very dissatisfied 5.4%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

359


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.7%
71
46.4%
32
47.0%
54
44.4%
32
47.7%
189
Somewhat satisfied 45.0%
63
44.9%
31
35.7%
41
47.2%
34
42.7%
169
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.6%
5
5.8%
4
13.0%
15
6.9%
5
7.3%
29
Very dissatisfied 0.7%
1
2.9%
2
3.5%
4
1.4%
1
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very satisfied 52.9%
37
50.5%
101
41.2%
35
38.7%
12
55.6%
5
48.1%
190
Somewhat satisfied 40.0%
28
41.0%
82
50.6%
43
35.5%
11
44.4%
4
42.5%
168
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.7%
4
5.5%
11
7.1%
6
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
7.1%
28
Very dissatisfied 1.4%
1
2.5%
5
1.2%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

395

Bookmark and Share