Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATFAM

How satisfied are you with the family you were raised in?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neutral
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 271 67.6% 67.6% -.54
Somewhat satisfied 107 26.7% 94.3% .64
Neutral 1 .2% 94.5% 1.82
Somewhat dissatisfied 13 3.2% 97.8% 3
Very dissatisfied 9 2.2% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 68.3%
129
66.8%
141
67.5%
270
Somewhat satisfied 27.5%
52
26.1%
55
26.8%
107
Neutral 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.6%
3
4.7%
10
3.3%
13
Very dissatisfied 2.1%
4
2.4%
5
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
211

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very satisfied 66.3%
163
62.8%
27
73.2%
30
71.8%
51
67.6%
271
Somewhat satisfied 27.6%
68
32.6%
14
22.0%
9
22.5%
16
26.7%
107
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.1%
10
2.3%
1
2.4%
1
1.4%
1
3.2%
13
Very dissatisfied 2.0%
5
2.3%
1
2.4%
1
2.8%
2
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

401


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very satisfied 65.4%
34
62.0%
101
72.0%
59
80.3%
53
64.9%
24
67.8%
271
Somewhat satisfied 23.1%
12
31.3%
51
23.2%
19
18.2%
12
32.4%
12
26.5%
106
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.8%
3
4.3%
7
1.2%
1
1.5%
1
2.7%
1
3.3%
13
Very dissatisfied 5.8%
3
2.5%
4
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

400


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Very satisfied 67.1%
110
69.5%
89
66.1%
72
67.6%
271
Somewhat satisfied 28.7%
47
24.2%
31
26.6%
29
26.7%
107
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.4%
4
3.1%
4
4.6%
5
3.2%
13
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
3
2.3%
3
2.8%
3
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 68.6%
256
56.0%
14
0.0%
0
67.5%
270
Somewhat satisfied 25.7%
96
36.0%
9
100.0%
2
26.8%
107
Neutral 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.2%
12
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
Very dissatisfied 2.1%
8
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

400


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very satisfied 65.5%
55
69.8%
60
68.1%
49
68.9%
62
64.7%
44
67.5%
270
Somewhat satisfied 25.0%
21
22.1%
19
30.6%
22
26.7%
24
30.9%
21
26.8%
107
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.6%
3
4.7%
4
1.4%
1
4.4%
4
1.5%
1
3.3%
13
Very dissatisfied 6.0%
5
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
68

400


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Very satisfied 56.8%
42
59.1%
39
77.5%
55
77.5%
69
64.4%
38
67.7%
243
Somewhat satisfied 36.5%
27
28.8%
19
21.1%
15
16.9%
15
32.2%
19
26.5%
95
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.4%
4
4.5%
3
1.4%
1
4.5%
4
1.7%
1
3.6%
13
Very dissatisfied 1.4%
1
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

359


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Very satisfied 72.1%
101
68.1%
47
63.5%
73
65.3%
47
67.7%
268
Somewhat satisfied 24.3%
34
24.6%
17
27.8%
32
30.6%
22
26.5%
105
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.1%
3
4.3%
3
4.3%
5
2.8%
2
3.3%
13
Very dissatisfied 1.4%
2
2.9%
2
3.5%
4
1.4%
1
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very satisfied 72.9%
51
69.5%
139
63.5%
54
58.1%
18
55.6%
5
67.6%
267
Somewhat satisfied 20.0%
14
26.5%
53
30.6%
26
29.0%
9
33.3%
3
26.6%
105
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.3%
3
2.5%
5
3.5%
3
3.2%
1
11.1%
1
3.3%
13
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
2
1.5%
3
2.4%
2
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

395

Bookmark and Share