Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATFRIEN

How satisfied are you with your relationships with your friends?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 274 68.7% 68.7% -.58
Somewhat satisfied 119 29.8% 98.5% 1.07
Somewhat dissatisfied 4 1% 99.5% 4.36
Very dissatisfied 1 .3% 99.7% 6.01
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 7.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 66.5%
125
70.5%
148
68.6%
273
Somewhat satisfied 30.9%
58
29.0%
61
29.9%
119
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.6%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
4
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
210

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very satisfied 69.9%
172
65.1%
28
65.0%
26
68.6%
48
68.7%
274
Somewhat satisfied 29.3%
72
34.9%
15
32.5%
13
27.1%
19
29.8%
119
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.0%
4
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
43
100.0%
40
100.0%
70

399


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very satisfied 63.5%
33
60.5%
98
72.8%
59
78.8%
52
83.8%
31
68.6%
273
Somewhat satisfied 32.7%
17
38.3%
62
27.2%
22
18.2%
12
16.2%
6
29.9%
119
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
162
100.0%
81
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Very satisfied 65.9%
108
73.0%
92
67.9%
74
68.7%
274
Somewhat satisfied 32.9%
54
25.4%
32
30.3%
33
29.8%
119
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
4
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
126
100.0%
109

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 70.4%
261
48.0%
12
0.0%
0
68.6%
273
Somewhat satisfied 28.3%
105
48.0%
12
100.0%
2
29.9%
119
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Very dissatisfied 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

398


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very satisfied 67.9%
57
67.9%
57
72.2%
52
67.8%
61
69.1%
47
68.8%
274
Somewhat satisfied 27.4%
23
31.0%
26
27.8%
20
31.1%
28
30.9%
21
29.6%
118
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.6%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
84
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
68

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Very satisfied 59.5%
44
56.9%
37
80.3%
57
72.7%
64
66.1%
39
67.5%
241
Somewhat satisfied 37.8%
28
41.5%
27
18.3%
13
26.1%
23
33.9%
20
31.1%
111
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.4%
1
1.5%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Very dissatisfied 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
65
100.0%
71
100.0%
88
100.0%
59

357


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Very satisfied 73.6%
103
71.0%
49
62.8%
71
68.1%
49
69.0%
272
Somewhat satisfied 25.7%
36
26.1%
18
35.4%
40
30.6%
22
29.4%
116
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
4
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
113
100.0%
72

394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very satisfied 70.0%
49
69.0%
138
68.2%
58
65.5%
19
66.7%
6
68.7%
270
Somewhat satisfied 30.0%
21
30.0%
60
28.2%
24
31.0%
9
33.3%
3
29.8%
117
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
29
100.0%
9

393

Bookmark and Share