Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATMARR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED: How satisfied are you with your marriage?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 199 80.2% 80.2% -.38
Somewhat satisfied 41 16.5% 96.8% .95
Somewhat dissatisfied 5 2% 98.8% 3.59
Don't know 3 1.2% 100% 6.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 80.7%
92
79.9%
107
80.2%
199
Somewhat satisfied 17.5%
20
15.7%
21
16.5%
41
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.9%
1
3.0%
4
2.0%
5
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.5%
2
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
134

248


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very satisfied 80.9%
199
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.2%
199
Somewhat satisfied 16.7%
41
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.5%
41
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
5
Don't know 0.4%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

248


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very satisfied 81.5%
22
76.9%
80
80.5%
33
85.7%
42
84.6%
22
80.6%
199
Somewhat satisfied 11.1%
3
18.3%
19
19.5%
8
12.2%
6
15.4%
4
16.2%
40
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.7%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Don't know 3.7%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
41
100.0%
49
100.0%
26

247


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Very satisfied 79.8%
83
80.8%
59
80.3%
57
80.2%
199
Somewhat satisfied 17.3%
18
15.1%
11
16.9%
12
16.5%
41
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.0%
1
4.1%
3
1.4%
1
2.0%
5
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
73
100.0%
71

248


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 81.5%
194
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
80.2%
198
Somewhat satisfied 15.1%
36
42.9%
3
100.0%
2
16.6%
41
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Don't know 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

247


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very satisfied 91.3%
21
80.6%
54
77.2%
44
79.7%
55
80.6%
25
80.6%
199
Somewhat satisfied 8.7%
2
14.9%
10
21.1%
12
15.9%
11
16.1%
5
16.2%
40
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
1.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
3.2%
1
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
67
100.0%
57
100.0%
69
100.0%
31

247


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Very satisfied 73.7%
14
71.1%
27
85.7%
42
83.1%
64
78.4%
40
79.9%
187
Somewhat satisfied 15.8%
3
21.1%
8
14.3%
7
13.0%
10
21.6%
11
16.7%
39
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
Don't know 10.5%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
38
100.0%
49
100.0%
77
100.0%
51

234


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Very satisfied 85.5%
71
82.4%
42
80.3%
53
72.7%
32
81.1%
198
Somewhat satisfied 10.8%
9
11.8%
6
16.7%
11
27.3%
12
15.6%
38
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.4%
2
3.9%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.0%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
51
100.0%
66
100.0%
44

244


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very satisfied 81.4%
35
81.0%
111
77.8%
35
87.5%
14
60.0%
3
80.5%
198
Somewhat satisfied 16.3%
7
14.6%
20
22.2%
10
6.3%
1
40.0%
2
16.3%
40
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.3%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
137
100.0%
45
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

246

Bookmark and Share