Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BELOW12

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE DEPENDENTS: How many of these dependents are 12 years old or younger?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 60 35.5% 35.5% -1.07
1 48 28.4% 63.9% -.14
2 38 22.5% 86.4% .78
3 21 12.4% 98.8% 1.71
4 2 1.2% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 39.3%
33
31.8%
27
35.5%
60
1 20.2%
17
36.5%
31
28.4%
48
2 26.2%
22
18.8%
16
22.5%
38
3 13.1%
11
11.8%
10
12.4%
21
4 1.2%
1
1.2%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
85

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
0 34.3%
49
75.0%
3
40.0%
6
28.6%
2
35.5%
60
1 28.0%
40
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
57.1%
4
28.4%
48
2 23.8%
34
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
22.5%
38
3 12.6%
18
25.0%
1
6.7%
1
14.3%
1
12.4%
21
4 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
4
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

169


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
0 50.0%
8
33.8%
22
26.5%
9
41.0%
16
33.3%
5
35.5%
60
1 31.3%
5
32.3%
21
29.4%
10
20.5%
8
26.7%
4
28.4%
48
2 12.5%
2
26.2%
17
29.4%
10
12.8%
5
26.7%
4
22.5%
38
3 6.3%
1
7.7%
5
11.8%
4
23.1%
9
13.3%
2
12.4%
21
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
65
100.0%
34
100.0%
39
100.0%
15

169


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
0 31.2%
24
33.3%
15
44.7%
21
35.5%
60
1 36.4%
28
24.4%
11
19.1%
9
28.4%
48
2 19.5%
15
31.1%
14
19.1%
9
22.5%
38
3 13.0%
10
8.9%
4
14.9%
7
12.4%
21
4 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.1%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
45
100.0%
47

169


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 35.8%
57
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
35.5%
60
1 28.9%
46
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
28.4%
48
2 21.4%
34
33.3%
3
100.0%
1
22.5%
38
3 12.6%
20
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
21
4 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

169


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
0 4.2%
1
12.7%
9
58.8%
30
87.5%
14
85.7%
6
35.5%
60
1 45.8%
11
32.4%
23
23.5%
12
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
28.4%
48
2 29.2%
7
35.2%
25
11.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.5%
38
3 16.7%
4
18.3%
13
5.9%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
21
4 4.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
71
100.0%
51
100.0%
16
100.0%
7

169


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
0 42.9%
6
28.6%
8
26.9%
7
28.6%
16
53.7%
22
35.8%
59
1 50.0%
7
21.4%
6
42.3%
11
25.0%
14
19.5%
8
27.9%
46
2 0.0%
0
32.1%
9
19.2%
5
28.6%
16
19.5%
8
23.0%
38
3 7.1%
1
14.3%
4
11.5%
3
16.1%
9
7.3%
3
12.1%
20
4 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
26
100.0%
56
100.0%
41

165


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
0 42.1%
24
24.2%
8
51.0%
25
10.3%
3
35.7%
60
1 24.6%
14
30.3%
10
26.5%
13
37.9%
11
28.6%
48
2 17.5%
10
24.2%
8
12.2%
6
44.8%
13
22.0%
37
3 14.0%
8
18.2%
6
10.2%
5
6.9%
2
12.5%
21
4 1.8%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
33
100.0%
49
100.0%
29

168


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
0 34.5%
10
43.2%
38
21.2%
7
23.1%
3
25.0%
1
35.3%
59
1 24.1%
7
25.0%
22
36.4%
12
30.8%
4
50.0%
2
28.1%
47
2 13.8%
4
19.3%
17
30.3%
10
46.2%
6
25.0%
1
22.8%
38
3 27.6%
8
11.4%
10
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
21
4 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
88
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
4

167

Bookmark and Share