Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATHEALT

How satisfied are you with your health?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neutral
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 214 53.6% 53.6% -.7
Somewhat satisfied 139 34.8% 88.5% .27
Neutral 2 .5% 89% 1.25
Somewhat dissatisfied 32 8% 97% 2.22
Very dissatisfied 12 3% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 53.5%
100
54.0%
114
53.8%
214
Somewhat satisfied 34.8%
65
34.6%
73
34.7%
138
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
2
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.2%
19
6.2%
13
8.0%
32
Very dissatisfied 1.6%
3
4.3%
9
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
211

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very satisfied 58.6%
143
18.6%
8
53.7%
22
57.7%
41
53.6%
214
Somewhat satisfied 33.2%
81
51.2%
22
36.6%
15
29.6%
21
34.8%
139
Neutral 0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.7%
14
20.9%
9
4.9%
2
9.9%
7
8.0%
32
Very dissatisfied 2.5%
6
4.7%
2
4.9%
2
2.8%
2
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

399


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very satisfied 36.5%
19
52.8%
86
57.5%
46
63.6%
42
56.8%
21
53.8%
214
Somewhat satisfied 38.5%
20
36.2%
59
35.0%
28
28.8%
19
35.1%
13
34.9%
139
Neutral 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Somewhat dissatisfied 11.5%
6
8.0%
13
6.3%
5
7.6%
5
5.4%
2
7.8%
31
Very dissatisfied 9.6%
5
3.1%
5
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
80
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Very satisfied 51.9%
84
59.4%
76
49.5%
54
53.6%
214
Somewhat satisfied 37.7%
61
28.1%
36
38.5%
42
34.8%
139
Neutral 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.2%
10
8.6%
11
10.1%
11
8.0%
32
Very dissatisfied 3.7%
6
3.1%
4
1.8%
2
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 54.4%
202
48.0%
12
0.0%
0
53.8%
214
Somewhat satisfied 34.2%
127
40.0%
10
50.0%
1
34.7%
138
Neutral 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.5%
28
12.0%
3
50.0%
1
8.0%
32
Very dissatisfied 3.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

398


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very satisfied 61.9%
52
54.1%
46
68.1%
49
51.7%
46
30.9%
21
53.8%
214
Somewhat satisfied 33.3%
28
36.5%
31
20.8%
15
40.4%
36
41.2%
28
34.7%
138
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.5%
2
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.6%
3
5.9%
5
5.6%
4
5.6%
5
22.1%
15
8.0%
32
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
1
3.5%
3
5.6%
4
2.2%
2
2.9%
2
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
68

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Very satisfied 44.6%
33
45.5%
30
46.5%
33
60.2%
53
66.1%
39
52.5%
188
Somewhat satisfied 40.5%
30
39.4%
26
42.3%
30
30.7%
27
28.8%
17
36.3%
130
Neutral 1.4%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.1%
6
13.6%
9
9.9%
7
4.5%
4
3.4%
2
7.8%
28
Very dissatisfied 5.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.5%
4
1.7%
1
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
88
100.0%
59

358


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Very satisfied 52.9%
74
56.5%
39
50.9%
58
57.7%
41
53.8%
212
Somewhat satisfied 38.6%
54
31.9%
22
33.3%
38
32.4%
23
34.8%
137
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.9%
11
8.7%
6
9.6%
11
4.2%
3
7.9%
31
Very dissatisfied 0.7%
1
2.9%
2
4.4%
5
5.6%
4
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
114
100.0%
71

394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very satisfied 60.0%
42
55.8%
111
42.9%
36
58.1%
18
66.7%
6
54.2%
213
Somewhat satisfied 28.6%
20
33.2%
66
42.9%
36
29.0%
9
33.3%
3
34.1%
134
Neutral 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.6%
6
7.0%
14
13.1%
11
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
32
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
2
3.0%
6
1.2%
1
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
199
100.0%
84
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

393

Bookmark and Share