Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATHOME

How satisfied are you with the home you are currently living in?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 224 56% 56% -.69
Somewhat satisfied 151 37.8% 93.8% .51
Somewhat dissatisfied 20 5% 98.8% 2.9
Very dissatisfied 5 1.3% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 54.3%
102
57.8%
122
56.1%
224
Somewhat satisfied 41.0%
77
34.6%
73
37.6%
150
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.2%
6
6.6%
14
5.0%
20
Very dissatisfied 1.6%
3
0.9%
2
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
211

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very satisfied 60.0%
147
51.2%
22
51.2%
21
47.9%
34
56.0%
224
Somewhat satisfied 35.1%
86
46.5%
20
39.0%
16
40.8%
29
37.8%
151
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.1%
10
2.3%
1
7.3%
3
8.5%
6
5.0%
20
Very dissatisfied 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.8%
2
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

400


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very satisfied 65.4%
34
52.1%
85
51.9%
42
56.1%
37
70.3%
26
56.1%
224
Somewhat satisfied 30.8%
16
42.3%
69
38.3%
31
36.4%
24
27.0%
10
37.6%
150
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.9%
1
4.3%
7
7.4%
6
7.6%
5
2.7%
1
5.0%
20
Very dissatisfied 1.9%
1
1.2%
2
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
81
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Very satisfied 55.2%
90
55.5%
71
57.8%
63
56.0%
224
Somewhat satisfied 40.5%
66
36.7%
47
34.9%
38
37.8%
151
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.1%
5
6.3%
8
6.4%
7
5.0%
20
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
2
1.6%
2
0.9%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 57.5%
214
40.0%
10
0.0%
0
56.1%
224
Somewhat satisfied 37.1%
138
48.0%
12
50.0%
1
37.8%
151
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.6%
17
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
19
Very dissatisfied 0.8%
3
4.0%
1
50.0%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

399


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very satisfied 46.4%
39
54.7%
47
55.6%
40
65.2%
58
58.8%
40
56.1%
224
Somewhat satisfied 40.5%
34
37.2%
32
37.5%
27
34.8%
31
38.2%
26
37.6%
150
Somewhat dissatisfied 9.5%
8
5.8%
5
6.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
5.0%
20
Very dissatisfied 3.6%
3
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
68

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Very satisfied 44.6%
33
40.9%
27
56.3%
40
65.2%
58
66.1%
39
54.9%
197
Somewhat satisfied 44.6%
33
50.0%
33
36.6%
26
32.6%
29
30.5%
18
38.7%
139
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.1%
6
7.6%
5
7.0%
5
1.1%
1
3.4%
2
5.3%
19
Very dissatisfied 2.7%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

359


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Very satisfied 54.3%
76
58.0%
40
57.4%
66
56.3%
40
56.2%
222
Somewhat satisfied 40.7%
57
33.3%
23
35.7%
41
38.0%
27
37.5%
148
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.0%
7
7.2%
5
4.3%
5
4.2%
3
5.1%
20
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.6%
3
1.4%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
71

395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very satisfied 60.0%
42
61.8%
123
44.7%
38
38.7%
12
66.7%
6
56.1%
221
Somewhat satisfied 37.1%
26
31.7%
63
47.1%
40
54.8%
17
33.3%
3
37.8%
149
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.4%
1
5.5%
11
8.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
19
Very dissatisfied 1.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
199
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

394

Bookmark and Share