Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CRIME

In the past year, have you been the victim of a crime?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 51 12.8% 12.8% -2.61
No 348 87.2% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
34
8.1%
17
12.8%
51
No 81.9%
154
91.9%
193
87.2%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
210

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
24
2.4%
1
14.6%
6
28.2%
20
12.8%
51
No 90.2%
221
97.6%
41
85.4%
35
71.8%
51
87.2%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

399


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
2
13.5%
22
16.3%
13
10.6%
7
18.9%
7
12.8%
51
No 96.2%
50
86.5%
141
83.8%
67
89.4%
59
81.1%
30
87.2%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
80
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
13
18.0%
23
13.9%
15
12.8%
51
No 92.0%
150
82.0%
105
86.1%
93
87.2%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
128
100.0%
108

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
43
28.0%
7
50.0%
1
12.8%
51
No 88.4%
328
72.0%
18
50.0%
1
87.2%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

398


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
22
10.5%
9
12.5%
9
9.0%
8
4.5%
3
12.8%
51
No 73.8%
62
89.5%
77
87.5%
63
91.0%
81
95.5%
64
87.2%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
67

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
16
15.2%
10
12.7%
9
4.5%
4
10.2%
6
12.6%
45
No 78.1%
57
84.8%
56
87.3%
62
95.5%
85
89.8%
53
87.4%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

358


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
19
17.4%
12
12.2%
14
8.5%
6
12.9%
51
No 86.3%
120
82.6%
57
87.8%
101
91.5%
65
87.1%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
71

394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
8
13.6%
27
11.8%
10
9.7%
3
11.1%
1
12.5%
49
No 88.4%
61
86.4%
172
88.2%
75
90.3%
28
88.9%
8
87.5%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
199
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

393

Bookmark and Share