Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HEALTH

Would you say that your health today is:
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 136 34.1% 34.1% -1.12
Good 183 45.9% 79.9% .13
Fair 65 16.3% 96.2% 1.37
Poor 15 3.8% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 36.2%
68
32.4%
68
34.2%
136
Good 45.2%
85
46.7%
98
46.0%
183
Fair 16.5%
31
15.7%
33
16.1%
64
Poor 2.1%
4
5.2%
11
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
210

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Excellent 38.1%
93
4.7%
2
34.1%
14
38.0%
27
34.1%
136
Good 46.3%
113
46.5%
20
46.3%
19
43.7%
31
45.9%
183
Fair 13.1%
32
34.9%
15
14.6%
6
16.9%
12
16.3%
65
Poor 2.5%
6
14.0%
6
4.9%
2
1.4%
1
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

399


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Excellent 13.7%
7
28.2%
46
40.7%
33
48.5%
32
45.9%
17
33.9%
135
Good 43.1%
22
51.5%
84
44.4%
36
39.4%
26
40.5%
15
46.0%
183
Fair 29.4%
15
17.2%
28
14.8%
12
7.6%
5
13.5%
5
16.3%
65
Poor 13.7%
7
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
163
100.0%
81
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Excellent 31.3%
51
36.7%
47
35.2%
38
34.1%
136
Good 50.3%
82
43.8%
56
41.7%
45
45.9%
183
Fair 16.0%
26
14.1%
18
19.4%
21
16.3%
65
Poor 2.5%
4
5.5%
7
3.7%
4
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
128
100.0%
108

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 35.3%
131
16.0%
4
50.0%
1
34.2%
136
Good 45.0%
167
64.0%
16
0.0%
0
46.0%
183
Fair 15.6%
58
20.0%
5
50.0%
1
16.1%
64
Poor 4.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

398


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Excellent 42.9%
36
39.5%
34
48.6%
35
20.5%
18
19.1%
13
34.2%
136
Good 45.2%
38
48.8%
42
33.3%
24
56.8%
50
42.6%
29
46.0%
183
Fair 11.9%
10
9.3%
8
12.5%
9
18.2%
16
30.9%
21
16.1%
64
Poor 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
5.6%
4
4.5%
4
7.4%
5
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
88
100.0%
68

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Excellent 28.8%
21
22.7%
15
31.0%
22
39.3%
35
50.8%
30
34.4%
123
Good 42.5%
31
51.5%
34
49.3%
35
47.2%
42
40.7%
24
46.4%
166
Fair 21.9%
16
22.7%
15
16.9%
12
11.2%
10
5.1%
3
15.6%
56
Poor 6.8%
5
3.0%
2
2.8%
2
2.2%
2
3.4%
2
3.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

358


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Excellent 36.4%
51
31.9%
22
31.6%
36
38.0%
27
34.5%
136
Good 45.0%
63
46.4%
32
48.2%
55
42.3%
30
45.7%
180
Fair 16.4%
23
17.4%
12
16.7%
19
12.7%
9
16.0%
63
Poor 2.1%
3
4.3%
3
3.5%
4
7.0%
5
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
114
100.0%
71

394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Excellent 41.4%
29
31.8%
63
29.4%
25
48.4%
15
22.2%
2
34.1%
134
Good 40.0%
28
48.0%
95
50.6%
43
29.0%
9
77.8%
7
46.3%
182
Fair 14.3%
10
16.2%
32
18.8%
16
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
16.0%
63
Poor 4.3%
3
4.0%
8
1.2%
1
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
198
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

393

Bookmark and Share