Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


VISIT

How often did you visit in person with friends or neighbors last week?
  1) Every day
  2) A few times
  3) Once
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 128 32% 32% -1.08
A few times 181 45.3% 77.3% -.02
Once 48 12% 89.3% 1.04
Not at all 42 10.5% 99.8% 2.11
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 35.6%
67
28.4%
60
31.8%
127
A few times 42.6%
80
47.9%
101
45.4%
181
Once 11.7%
22
12.3%
26
12.0%
48
Not at all 10.1%
19
10.9%
23
10.5%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
211

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Every day 26.5%
65
30.2%
13
34.1%
14
50.7%
36
32.0%
128
A few times 51.0%
125
37.2%
16
41.5%
17
32.4%
23
45.3%
181
Once 13.9%
34
14.0%
6
4.9%
2
8.5%
6
12.0%
48
Not at all 8.6%
21
16.3%
7
19.5%
8
8.5%
6
10.5%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

400


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Every day 23.1%
12
27.0%
44
51.9%
42
34.8%
23
16.2%
6
31.8%
127
A few times 38.5%
20
47.9%
78
35.8%
29
50.0%
33
56.8%
21
45.4%
181
Once 19.2%
10
14.1%
23
7.4%
6
6.1%
4
13.5%
5
12.0%
48
Not at all 19.2%
10
11.0%
18
3.7%
3
9.1%
6
13.5%
5
10.5%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
81
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Every day 28.8%
47
39.1%
50
28.4%
31
32.0%
128
A few times 44.2%
72
46.9%
60
45.0%
49
45.3%
181
Once 16.0%
26
8.6%
11
10.1%
11
12.0%
48
Not at all 11.0%
18
5.5%
7
15.6%
17
10.5%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every day 34.1%
127
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
32.1%
128
A few times 45.4%
169
40.0%
10
100.0%
2
45.4%
181
Once 11.3%
42
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
12.0%
48
Not at all 8.9%
33
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
10.3%
41
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

399


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Every day 45.2%
38
26.7%
23
30.6%
22
30.3%
27
26.5%
18
32.1%
128
A few times 38.1%
32
52.3%
45
47.2%
34
42.7%
38
47.1%
32
45.4%
181
Once 6.0%
5
15.1%
13
13.9%
10
14.6%
13
10.3%
7
12.0%
48
Not at all 10.7%
9
5.8%
5
8.3%
6
12.4%
11
14.7%
10
10.3%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
68

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Every day 36.5%
27
25.8%
17
21.1%
15
30.3%
27
37.3%
22
30.1%
108
A few times 41.9%
31
43.9%
29
59.2%
42
47.2%
42
42.4%
25
47.1%
169
Once 9.5%
7
18.2%
12
8.5%
6
13.5%
12
13.6%
8
12.5%
45
Not at all 10.8%
8
12.1%
8
11.3%
8
9.0%
8
6.8%
4
10.0%
36
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

359


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Every day 31.4%
44
26.1%
18
27.0%
31
47.9%
34
32.2%
127
A few times 49.3%
69
40.6%
28
47.8%
55
36.6%
26
45.1%
178
Once 11.4%
16
15.9%
11
13.0%
15
8.5%
6
12.2%
48
Not at all 7.1%
10
17.4%
12
12.2%
14
7.0%
5
10.4%
41
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
71

395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Every day 28.6%
20
33.2%
66
34.1%
29
29.0%
9
33.3%
3
32.2%
127
A few times 48.6%
34
43.2%
86
50.6%
43
38.7%
12
44.4%
4
45.4%
179
Once 17.1%
12
11.6%
23
8.2%
7
12.9%
4
11.1%
1
11.9%
47
Not at all 4.3%
3
12.1%
24
7.1%
6
19.4%
6
11.1%
1
10.2%
40
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
199
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

394

Bookmark and Share