Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LONELY

How often do you find yourself feeling lonely?
  1) Very often or always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Never or hardly ever
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often or always 21 5.3% 5.3% -3.04
Fairly often 15 3.8% 9% -1.8
Sometimes 129 32.4% 41.5% -.55
Never or hardly ever 232 58.3% 99.7% .69
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often or always 8.0%
15
2.9%
6
5.3%
21
Fairly often 4.3%
8
3.3%
7
3.8%
15
Sometimes 26.1%
49
37.8%
79
32.2%
128
Never or hardly ever 61.7%
116
55.5%
116
58.4%
232
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
209

397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very often or always 2.0%
5
11.9%
5
15.0%
6
7.0%
5
5.3%
21
Fairly often 1.2%
3
9.5%
4
10.0%
4
5.6%
4
3.8%
15
Sometimes 26.1%
64
38.1%
16
52.5%
21
39.4%
28
32.4%
129
Never or hardly ever 70.2%
172
40.5%
17
22.5%
9
47.9%
34
58.3%
232
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
42
100.0%
40
100.0%
71

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very often or always 11.8%
6
6.8%
11
2.5%
2
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
21
Fairly often 7.8%
4
4.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
2.7%
1
3.8%
15
Sometimes 35.3%
18
32.7%
53
40.7%
33
24.2%
16
24.3%
9
32.5%
129
Never or hardly ever 43.1%
22
55.6%
90
56.8%
46
69.7%
46
73.0%
27
58.2%
231
Don't know 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
162
100.0%
81
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

397


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Very often or always 5.6%
9
6.3%
8
3.7%
4
5.3%
21
Fairly often 4.3%
7
5.5%
7
0.9%
1
3.8%
15
Sometimes 32.7%
53
28.3%
36
36.7%
40
32.4%
129
Never or hardly ever 57.4%
93
59.8%
76
57.8%
63
58.3%
232
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
127
100.0%
109

398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often or always 4.6%
17
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
21
Fairly often 3.8%
14
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
Sometimes 32.4%
120
36.0%
9
0.0%
0
32.5%
129
Never or hardly ever 58.9%
218
44.0%
11
100.0%
2
58.2%
231
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

397


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very often or always 7.1%
6
5.8%
5
1.4%
1
5.6%
5
6.0%
4
5.3%
21
Fairly often 3.6%
3
4.7%
4
2.8%
2
4.5%
4
3.0%
2
3.8%
15
Sometimes 41.7%
35
33.7%
29
21.1%
15
29.2%
26
34.3%
23
32.2%
128
Never or hardly ever 47.6%
40
55.8%
48
74.6%
53
59.6%
53
56.7%
38
58.4%
232
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
67

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Very often or always 6.8%
5
6.2%
4
4.2%
3
4.5%
4
1.7%
1
4.8%
17
Fairly often 8.2%
6
7.7%
5
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
3.9%
14
Sometimes 50.7%
37
30.8%
20
28.2%
20
33.7%
30
20.3%
12
33.3%
119
Never or hardly ever 32.9%
24
55.4%
36
66.2%
47
61.8%
55
74.6%
44
57.7%
206
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
65
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

357


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Very often or always 3.6%
5
7.2%
5
7.9%
9
2.9%
2
5.3%
21
Fairly often 2.9%
4
2.9%
2
4.4%
5
4.3%
3
3.6%
14
Sometimes 30.7%
43
27.5%
19
36.0%
41
34.3%
24
32.3%
127
Never or hardly ever 62.9%
88
62.3%
43
50.9%
58
58.6%
41
58.5%
230
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
114
100.0%
70

393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very often or always 0.0%
0
5.6%
11
4.7%
4
12.9%
4
22.2%
2
5.4%
21
Fairly often 0.0%
0
4.6%
9
4.7%
4
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
Sometimes 35.7%
25
31.0%
61
35.3%
30
32.3%
10
22.2%
2
32.7%
128
Never or hardly ever 64.3%
45
58.4%
115
55.3%
47
48.4%
15
55.6%
5
57.9%
227
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
197
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

392

Bookmark and Share