Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CONTACT

To what extent do you feel that you have as much contact as you would like with a person you feel close to (somebody that you can trust or confide in)?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not very much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 240 60.2% 60.2% -.69
Some 118 29.6% 89.7% .6
Not very much 31 7.8% 97.5% 1.89
Not at all 7 1.8% 99.2% 3.18
Don't know 3 .8% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 52.7%
99
66.7%
140
60.1%
239
Some 34.6%
65
25.2%
53
29.6%
118
Not very much 9.0%
17
6.7%
14
7.8%
31
Not at all 2.1%
4
1.4%
3
1.8%
7
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
210

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
A great deal 65.6%
160
53.5%
23
48.8%
20
52.1%
37
60.2%
240
Some 28.3%
69
27.9%
12
36.6%
15
31.0%
22
29.6%
118
Not very much 4.9%
12
16.3%
7
7.3%
3
12.7%
9
7.8%
31
Not at all 0.8%
2
2.3%
1
4.9%
2
2.8%
2
1.8%
7
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

399


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
A great deal 51.9%
27
61.1%
99
63.0%
51
56.1%
37
67.6%
25
60.1%
239
Some 36.5%
19
30.2%
49
24.7%
20
31.8%
21
24.3%
9
29.6%
118
Not very much 7.7%
4
6.2%
10
11.1%
9
7.6%
5
8.1%
3
7.8%
31
Not at all 3.8%
2
2.5%
4
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
162
100.0%
81
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
A great deal 60.7%
99
63.3%
81
55.6%
60
60.2%
240
Some 31.3%
51
26.6%
34
30.6%
33
29.6%
118
Not very much 6.7%
11
7.0%
9
10.2%
11
7.8%
31
Not at all 1.2%
2
3.1%
4
0.9%
1
1.8%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
128
100.0%
108

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 60.6%
225
52.0%
13
50.0%
1
60.1%
239
Some 29.6%
110
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
29.6%
118
Not very much 7.8%
29
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
31
Not at all 1.3%
5
4.0%
1
50.0%
1
1.8%
7
Don't know 0.5%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

398


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
A great deal 56.0%
47
55.8%
48
56.9%
41
65.9%
58
66.2%
45
60.1%
239
Some 32.1%
27
31.4%
27
37.5%
27
25.0%
22
22.1%
15
29.6%
118
Not very much 9.5%
8
8.1%
7
5.6%
4
6.8%
6
8.8%
6
7.8%
31
Not at all 2.4%
2
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.8%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
88
100.0%
68

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
A great deal 62.2%
46
57.6%
38
64.3%
45
58.4%
52
57.6%
34
60.1%
215
Some 23.0%
17
27.3%
18
28.6%
20
31.5%
28
37.3%
22
29.3%
105
Not very much 12.2%
9
13.6%
9
4.3%
3
6.7%
6
5.1%
3
8.4%
30
Not at all 2.7%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
70
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

358


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
A great deal 62.1%
87
48.5%
33
58.3%
67
70.4%
50
60.2%
237
Some 26.4%
37
33.8%
23
33.9%
39
23.9%
17
29.4%
116
Not very much 10.7%
15
8.8%
6
5.2%
6
5.6%
4
7.9%
31
Not at all 0.0%
0
5.9%
4
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
68
100.0%
115
100.0%
71

394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
A great deal 55.1%
38
61.3%
122
58.8%
50
54.8%
17
88.9%
8
59.8%
235
Some 31.9%
22
28.1%
56
34.1%
29
35.5%
11
0.0%
0
30.0%
118
Not very much 11.6%
8
7.5%
15
4.7%
4
6.5%
2
11.1%
1
7.6%
30
Not at all 1.4%
1
2.0%
4
1.2%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
199
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

393

Bookmark and Share