Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


COOP

In general, what was the respondent's attitude toward the interview?
  1) Friendly and eager
  2) Cooperative but not particularly eager
  3) Indifferent and bored
  4) Hostile

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly and eager 252 64.3% 64.3% -.69
Cooperative but not particularly eager 120 30.6% 94.9% .99
Indifferent and bored 19 4.8% 99.7% 2.67
Hostile 1 .3% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly and eager 57.5%
107
70.7%
145
64.5%
252
Cooperative but not particularly eager 35.5%
66
25.9%
53
30.4%
119
Indifferent and bored 7.0%
13
2.9%
6
4.9%
19
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
205

391


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Friendly and eager 66.7%
158
55.8%
24
48.8%
20
70.4%
50
64.3%
252
Cooperative but not particularly eager 29.5%
70
32.6%
14
43.9%
18
25.4%
18
30.6%
120
Indifferent and bored 3.8%
9
9.3%
4
7.3%
3
4.2%
3
4.8%
19
Hostile 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

392


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Friendly and eager 51.9%
27
58.8%
94
70.0%
56
80.0%
52
64.7%
22
64.2%
251
Cooperative but not particularly eager 34.6%
18
35.6%
57
27.5%
22
20.0%
13
29.4%
10
30.7%
120
Indifferent and bored 13.5%
7
5.0%
8
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
4.9%
19
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
160
100.0%
80
100.0%
65
100.0%
34

391


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Friendly and eager 65.4%
104
64.3%
81
62.6%
67
64.3%
252
Cooperative but not particularly eager 28.9%
46
31.0%
39
32.7%
35
30.6%
120
Indifferent and bored 5.7%
9
4.0%
5
4.7%
5
4.8%
19
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
126
100.0%
107

392


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Friendly and eager 65.2%
238
58.3%
14
0.0%
0
64.5%
252
Cooperative but not particularly eager 29.9%
109
33.3%
8
100.0%
2
30.4%
119
Indifferent and bored 4.7%
17
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
19
Hostile 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

391


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Friendly and eager 69.0%
58
72.3%
60
66.2%
47
66.3%
57
44.8%
30
64.5%
252
Cooperative but not particularly eager 27.4%
23
24.1%
20
31.0%
22
25.6%
22
49.3%
33
30.7%
120
Indifferent and bored 3.6%
3
3.6%
3
2.8%
2
7.0%
6
6.0%
4
4.6%
18
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
86
100.0%
67

391


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Friendly and eager 63.5%
47
50.8%
33
69.6%
48
72.6%
61
69.0%
40
65.4%
229
Cooperative but not particularly eager 31.1%
23
41.5%
27
24.6%
17
26.2%
22
27.6%
16
30.0%
105
Indifferent and bored 5.4%
4
7.7%
5
5.8%
4
1.2%
1
3.4%
2
4.6%
16
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
65
100.0%
69
100.0%
84
100.0%
58

350


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Friendly and eager 66.2%
90
62.1%
41
63.2%
72
67.6%
48
64.9%
251
Cooperative but not particularly eager 30.9%
42
33.3%
22
28.9%
33
29.6%
21
30.5%
118
Indifferent and bored 2.2%
3
4.5%
3
7.9%
9
2.8%
2
4.4%
17
Hostile 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
66
100.0%
114
100.0%
71

387


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Friendly and eager 63.8%
44
70.1%
136
55.3%
47
62.1%
18
44.4%
4
64.5%
249
Cooperative but not particularly eager 30.4%
21
25.8%
50
38.8%
33
34.5%
10
44.4%
4
30.6%
118
Indifferent and bored 5.8%
4
4.1%
8
4.7%
4
3.4%
1
11.1%
1
4.7%
18
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
194
100.0%
85
100.0%
29
100.0%
9

386

Bookmark and Share