Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DELAWARE

Were you born in Delaware County, some other county in Indiana or outside Indiana?
  1) Delaware County
  2) Other Indiana county
  3) Outside Indiana

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Delaware County 164 40.9% 40.9% -1.06
Other Indiana county 128 31.9% 72.8% .17
Outside Indiana 109 27.2% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Delaware County 38.1%
72
43.6%
92
41.0%
164
Other Indiana county 32.3%
61
31.8%
67
32.0%
128
Outside Indiana 29.6%
56
24.6%
52
27.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
211

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Delaware County 41.5%
102
27.9%
12
58.5%
24
36.6%
26
40.9%
164
Other Indiana county 29.7%
73
37.2%
16
17.1%
7
45.1%
32
31.9%
128
Outside Indiana 28.9%
71
34.9%
15
24.4%
10
18.3%
13
27.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

401


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Delaware County 42.3%
22
56.4%
92
25.6%
21
37.9%
25
10.8%
4
41.0%
164
Other Indiana county 25.0%
13
23.9%
39
45.1%
37
33.3%
22
43.2%
16
31.8%
127
Outside Indiana 32.7%
17
19.6%
32
29.3%
24
28.8%
19
45.9%
17
27.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

400


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Delaware County 100.0%
164
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.9%
164
Other Indiana county 0.0%
0
100.0%
128
0.0%
0
31.9%
128
Outside Indiana 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
109
27.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Delaware County 41.6%
155
36.0%
9
0.0%
0
41.0%
164
Other Indiana county 33.5%
125
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
32.0%
128
Outside Indiana 24.9%
93
52.0%
13
100.0%
2
27.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

400


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Delaware County 39.3%
33
45.3%
39
34.7%
25
45.6%
41
38.2%
26
41.0%
164
Other Indiana county 45.2%
38
26.7%
23
29.2%
21
24.4%
22
33.8%
23
31.8%
127
Outside Indiana 15.5%
13
27.9%
24
36.1%
26
30.0%
27
27.9%
19
27.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
68

400


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Delaware County 35.1%
26
47.0%
31
46.5%
33
49.4%
44
25.4%
15
41.5%
149
Other Indiana county 32.4%
24
31.8%
21
26.8%
19
24.7%
22
35.6%
21
29.8%
107
Outside Indiana 32.4%
24
21.2%
14
26.8%
19
25.8%
23
39.0%
23
28.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

359


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Delaware County 27.9%
39
36.2%
25
51.3%
59
52.8%
38
40.7%
161
Other Indiana county 46.4%
65
33.3%
23
16.5%
19
26.4%
19
31.8%
126
Outside Indiana 25.7%
36
30.4%
21
32.2%
37
20.8%
15
27.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Delaware County 41.4%
29
37.5%
75
45.9%
39
51.6%
16
44.4%
4
41.3%
163
Other Indiana county 30.0%
21
37.5%
75
25.9%
22
16.1%
5
33.3%
3
31.9%
126
Outside Indiana 28.6%
20
25.0%
50
28.2%
24
32.3%
10
22.2%
2
26.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

395

Bookmark and Share