Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


UNDERST

How was the respondent's understanding of the questions?
  1) Good
  2) Fair
  3) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 301 76.6% 76.6% -.53
Fair 84 21.4% 98% 1.55
Poor 8 2% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 79.0%
147
74.8%
154
76.8%
301
Fair 18.8%
35
23.3%
48
21.2%
83
Poor 2.2%
4
1.9%
4
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
206

392


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Good 81.6%
195
50.0%
21
82.9%
34
71.8%
51
76.6%
301
Fair 17.6%
42
40.5%
17
17.1%
7
25.4%
18
21.4%
84
Poor 0.8%
2
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

393


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Good 51.0%
26
71.4%
115
82.7%
67
96.9%
63
88.2%
30
76.8%
301
Fair 41.2%
21
26.7%
43
16.0%
13
3.1%
2
11.8%
4
21.2%
83
Poor 7.8%
4
1.9%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
161
100.0%
81
100.0%
65
100.0%
34

392


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Good 75.0%
120
76.0%
95
79.6%
86
76.6%
301
Fair 23.8%
38
21.6%
27
17.6%
19
21.4%
84
Poor 1.3%
2
2.4%
3
2.8%
3
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
125
100.0%
108

393


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Good 77.0%
282
70.8%
17
100.0%
2
76.8%
301
Fair 21.3%
78
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
21.2%
83
Poor 1.6%
6
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

392


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Good 71.4%
60
83.1%
69
84.5%
60
87.5%
77
53.0%
35
76.8%
301
Fair 27.4%
23
15.7%
13
15.5%
11
10.2%
9
42.4%
28
21.4%
84
Poor 1.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
4.5%
3
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
88
100.0%
66

392


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Good 59.5%
44
79.7%
51
80.0%
56
86.9%
73
91.5%
54
79.2%
278
Fair 35.1%
26
17.2%
11
20.0%
14
13.1%
11
8.5%
5
19.1%
67
Poor 5.4%
4
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
64
100.0%
70
100.0%
84
100.0%
59

351


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Good 79.0%
109
78.8%
52
69.0%
78
84.5%
60
77.1%
299
Fair 20.3%
28
19.7%
13
27.4%
31
14.1%
10
21.1%
82
Poor 0.7%
1
1.5%
1
3.5%
4
1.4%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
66
100.0%
113
100.0%
71

388


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Good 85.5%
59
74.9%
146
75.3%
64
75.9%
22
66.7%
6
76.7%
297
Fair 14.5%
10
22.6%
44
21.2%
18
24.1%
7
33.3%
3
21.2%
82
Poor 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
195
100.0%
85
100.0%
29
100.0%
9

387

Bookmark and Share