Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-MARITAL

Are you currently married, widowed, separated, divorced, or have you never been married? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Married
  1) Widowed
  2) Div./Sep.
  3) Never marr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 246 61.3% 61.3% -.71
Widowed 43 10.7% 72.1% .13
Div./Sep. 41 10.2% 82.3% .98
Never marr 71 17.7% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 60.3%
114
62.6%
132
61.5%
246
Widowed 4.8%
9
15.6%
33
10.5%
42
Div./Sep. 9.5%
18
10.9%
23
10.3%
41
Never marr 25.4%
48
10.9%
23
17.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
211

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Married 100.0%
246
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.3%
246
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
43
Div./Sep. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
41
0.0%
0
10.2%
41
Never marr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
71
17.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

401


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Married 51.9%
27
62.6%
102
50.0%
41
74.2%
49
70.3%
26
61.3%
245
Widowed 25.0%
13
14.7%
24
3.7%
3
3.0%
2
2.7%
1
10.8%
43
Div./Sep. 9.6%
5
11.7%
19
6.1%
5
10.6%
7
13.5%
5
10.3%
41
Never marr 13.5%
7
11.0%
18
40.2%
33
12.1%
8
13.5%
5
17.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

400


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Married 62.2%
102
57.0%
73
65.1%
71
61.3%
246
Widowed 7.3%
12
12.5%
16
13.8%
15
10.7%
43
Div./Sep. 14.6%
24
5.5%
7
9.2%
10
10.2%
41
Never marr 15.9%
26
25.0%
32
11.9%
13
17.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 63.3%
236
28.0%
7
100.0%
2
61.3%
245
Widowed 10.7%
40
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.8%
43
Div./Sep. 9.1%
34
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
10.3%
41
Never marr 16.9%
63
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
17.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

400


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Married 27.4%
23
77.9%
67
79.2%
57
75.6%
68
44.1%
30
61.3%
245
Widowed 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.4%
1
7.8%
7
48.5%
33
10.8%
43
Div./Sep. 4.8%
4
14.0%
12
13.9%
10
12.2%
11
5.9%
4
10.3%
41
Never marr 67.9%
57
5.8%
5
5.6%
4
4.4%
4
1.5%
1
17.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
68

400


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Married 24.3%
18
56.1%
37
69.0%
49
86.5%
77
86.4%
51
64.6%
232
Widowed 21.6%
16
15.2%
10
8.5%
6
1.1%
1
1.7%
1
9.5%
34
Div./Sep. 14.9%
11
12.1%
8
8.5%
6
10.1%
9
8.5%
5
10.9%
39
Never marr 39.2%
29
16.7%
11
14.1%
10
2.2%
2
3.4%
2
15.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

359


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Married 58.6%
82
72.5%
50
57.4%
66
61.1%
44
61.1%
242
Widowed 12.1%
17
5.8%
4
13.9%
16
6.9%
5
10.6%
42
Div./Sep. 8.6%
12
11.6%
8
10.4%
12
12.5%
9
10.4%
41
Never marr 20.7%
29
10.1%
7
18.3%
21
19.4%
14
17.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Married 61.4%
43
67.5%
135
52.9%
45
51.6%
16
55.6%
5
61.8%
244
Widowed 10.0%
7
10.5%
21
12.9%
11
6.5%
2
11.1%
1
10.6%
42
Div./Sep. 7.1%
5
10.0%
20
11.8%
10
16.1%
5
11.1%
1
10.4%
41
Never marr 21.4%
15
12.0%
24
22.4%
19
25.8%
8
22.2%
2
17.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

395

Bookmark and Share