Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-EDUCATN

What is the last grade you completed in school? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Lt HS
  1) HS grad
  2) SmeCol/Trd
  3) Coll grad
  4) Grad schl

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lt HS 52 13% 13% -1.44
HS grad 163 40.8% 53.8% -.58
SmeCol/Trd 82 20.5% 74.3% .27
Coll grad 66 16.5% 90.8% 1.13
Grad schl 37 9.3% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lt HS 12.8%
24
13.3%
28
13.0%
52
HS grad 34.6%
65
46.0%
97
40.6%
162
SmeCol/Trd 24.5%
46
17.1%
36
20.6%
82
Coll grad 21.3%
40
12.3%
26
16.5%
66
Grad schl 6.9%
13
11.4%
24
9.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
211

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Lt HS 11.0%
27
30.2%
13
12.2%
5
9.9%
7
13.0%
52
HS grad 41.6%
102
55.8%
24
46.3%
19
25.4%
18
40.8%
163
SmeCol/Trd 16.7%
41
7.0%
3
12.2%
5
46.5%
33
20.5%
82
Coll grad 20.0%
49
4.7%
2
17.1%
7
11.3%
8
16.5%
66
Grad schl 10.6%
26
2.3%
1
12.2%
5
7.0%
5
9.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

400


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Lt HS 100.0%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
52
HS grad 0.0%
0
100.0%
163
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.8%
163
SmeCol/Trd 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
82
Coll grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
66
0.0%
0
16.5%
66
Grad schl 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
37
9.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

400


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Lt HS 13.4%
22
10.2%
13
15.6%
17
13.0%
52
HS grad 56.1%
92
30.7%
39
29.4%
32
40.8%
163
SmeCol/Trd 12.8%
21
29.1%
37
22.0%
24
20.5%
82
Coll grad 15.2%
25
17.3%
22
17.4%
19
16.5%
66
Grad schl 2.4%
4
12.6%
16
15.6%
17
9.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
127
100.0%
109

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Lt HS 13.2%
49
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
51
HS grad 39.5%
147
64.0%
16
0.0%
0
40.9%
163
SmeCol/Trd 21.0%
78
12.0%
3
50.0%
1
20.6%
82
Coll grad 17.2%
64
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.5%
66
Grad schl 9.1%
34
8.0%
2
50.0%
1
9.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

399


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Lt HS 6.0%
5
8.1%
7
4.2%
3
22.2%
20
25.4%
17
13.0%
52
HS grad 28.6%
24
36.0%
31
40.3%
29
48.9%
44
52.2%
35
40.9%
163
SmeCol/Trd 44.0%
37
23.3%
20
12.5%
9
11.1%
10
7.5%
5
20.3%
81
Coll grad 17.9%
15
22.1%
19
23.6%
17
11.1%
10
7.5%
5
16.5%
66
Grad schl 3.6%
3
10.5%
9
19.4%
14
6.7%
6
7.5%
5
9.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
67

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Lt HS 24.7%
18
15.2%
10
12.7%
9
6.7%
6
3.4%
2
12.6%
45
HS grad 41.1%
30
53.0%
35
43.7%
31
40.4%
36
25.4%
15
41.1%
147
SmeCol/Trd 28.8%
21
15.2%
10
11.3%
8
18.0%
16
20.3%
12
18.7%
67
Coll grad 2.7%
2
13.6%
9
21.1%
15
24.7%
22
27.1%
16
17.9%
64
Grad schl 2.7%
2
3.0%
2
11.3%
8
10.1%
9
23.7%
14
9.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

358


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Lt HS 6.4%
9
8.7%
6
23.7%
27
12.5%
9
12.9%
51
HS grad 31.4%
44
44.9%
31
50.0%
57
40.3%
29
40.8%
161
SmeCol/Trd 27.9%
39
13.0%
9
9.6%
11
30.6%
22
20.5%
81
Coll grad 23.6%
33
14.5%
10
11.4%
13
13.9%
10
16.7%
66
Grad schl 10.7%
15
18.8%
13
5.3%
6
2.8%
2
9.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
114
100.0%
72

395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Lt HS 11.4%
8
12.6%
25
14.1%
12
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
12.9%
51
HS grad 24.3%
17
42.2%
84
49.4%
42
35.5%
11
88.9%
8
41.1%
162
SmeCol/Trd 30.0%
21
17.6%
35
20.0%
17
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
20.3%
80
Coll grad 22.9%
16
19.1%
38
8.2%
7
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
16.5%
65
Grad schl 11.4%
8
8.5%
17
8.2%
7
9.7%
3
11.1%
1
9.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
199
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

394

Bookmark and Share