Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-WHERBORN

Were you born in Delaware County, some other county in Indiana or outside Indiana? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Delaware County
  2) Other Indiana county
  3) Outside Indiana

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Delaware County 164 40.9% 40.9% -1.06
Other Indiana county 128 31.9% 72.8% .17
Outside Indiana 109 27.2% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Delaware County 38.1%
72
43.6%
92
41.0%
164
Other Indiana county 32.3%
61
31.8%
67
32.0%
128
Outside Indiana 29.6%
56
24.6%
52
27.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
211

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Delaware County 41.5%
102
27.9%
12
58.5%
24
36.6%
26
40.9%
164
Other Indiana county 29.7%
73
37.2%
16
17.1%
7
45.1%
32
31.9%
128
Outside Indiana 28.9%
71
34.9%
15
24.4%
10
18.3%
13
27.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

401


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Delaware County 42.3%
22
56.4%
92
25.6%
21
37.9%
25
10.8%
4
41.0%
164
Other Indiana county 25.0%
13
23.9%
39
45.1%
37
33.3%
22
43.2%
16
31.8%
127
Outside Indiana 32.7%
17
19.6%
32
29.3%
24
28.8%
19
45.9%
17
27.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

400


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Delaware County 100.0%
164
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.9%
164
Other Indiana county 0.0%
0
100.0%
128
0.0%
0
31.9%
128
Outside Indiana 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
109
27.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
128
100.0%
109

401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Delaware County 41.6%
155
36.0%
9
0.0%
0
41.0%
164
Other Indiana county 33.5%
125
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
32.0%
128
Outside Indiana 24.9%
93
52.0%
13
100.0%
2
27.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

400


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Delaware County 39.3%
33
45.3%
39
34.7%
25
45.6%
41
38.2%
26
41.0%
164
Other Indiana county 45.2%
38
26.7%
23
29.2%
21
24.4%
22
33.8%
23
31.8%
127
Outside Indiana 15.5%
13
27.9%
24
36.1%
26
30.0%
27
27.9%
19
27.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
68

400


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Delaware County 35.1%
26
47.0%
31
46.5%
33
49.4%
44
25.4%
15
41.5%
149
Other Indiana county 32.4%
24
31.8%
21
26.8%
19
24.7%
22
35.6%
21
29.8%
107
Outside Indiana 32.4%
24
21.2%
14
26.8%
19
25.8%
23
39.0%
23
28.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

359


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Delaware County 27.9%
39
36.2%
25
51.3%
59
52.8%
38
40.7%
161
Other Indiana county 46.4%
65
33.3%
23
16.5%
19
26.4%
19
31.8%
126
Outside Indiana 25.7%
36
30.4%
21
32.2%
37
20.8%
15
27.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Delaware County 41.4%
29
37.5%
75
45.9%
39
51.6%
16
44.4%
4
41.3%
163
Other Indiana county 30.0%
21
37.5%
75
25.9%
22
16.1%
5
33.3%
3
31.9%
126
Outside Indiana 28.6%
20
25.0%
50
28.2%
24
32.3%
10
22.2%
2
26.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

395

Bookmark and Share