Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your age, please? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) 18-29
  1) 30-39
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65 & older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-29 84 21% 21% -1.38
30-39 86 21.5% 42.5% -.66
40-49 72 18% 60.5% .05
50-64 90 22.5% 83% .76
65 & older 68 17% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 27.5%
52
15.2%
32
21.1%
84
30-39 24.3%
46
19.0%
40
21.6%
86
40-49 15.9%
30
20.0%
42
18.0%
72
50-64 20.1%
38
24.8%
52
22.6%
90
65 & older 12.2%
23
21.0%
44
16.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
210

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
18-29 9.4%
23
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
80.3%
57
21.0%
84
30-39 27.3%
67
4.7%
2
29.3%
12
7.0%
5
21.5%
86
40-49 23.3%
57
2.3%
1
24.4%
10
5.6%
4
18.0%
72
50-64 27.8%
68
16.3%
7
26.8%
11
5.6%
4
22.5%
90
65 & older 12.2%
30
76.7%
33
9.8%
4
1.4%
1
17.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
43
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

400


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
18-29 9.6%
5
14.7%
24
45.7%
37
22.7%
15
8.1%
3
21.1%
84
30-39 13.5%
7
19.0%
31
24.7%
20
28.8%
19
24.3%
9
21.6%
86
40-49 5.8%
3
17.8%
29
11.1%
9
25.8%
17
37.8%
14
18.0%
72
50-64 38.5%
20
27.0%
44
12.3%
10
15.2%
10
16.2%
6
22.6%
90
65 & older 32.7%
17
21.5%
35
6.2%
5
7.6%
5
13.5%
5
16.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
81
100.0%
66
100.0%
37

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
18-29 20.1%
33
29.9%
38
11.9%
13
21.0%
84
30-39 23.8%
39
18.1%
23
22.0%
24
21.5%
86
40-49 15.2%
25
16.5%
21
23.9%
26
18.0%
72
50-64 25.0%
41
17.3%
22
24.8%
27
22.5%
90
65 & older 15.9%
26
18.1%
23
17.4%
19
17.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
127
100.0%
109

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
18-29 20.4%
76
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
21.1%
84
30-39 21.5%
80
20.0%
5
50.0%
1
21.6%
86
40-49 18.5%
69
8.0%
2
50.0%
1
18.0%
72
50-64 22.6%
84
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
22.6%
90
65 & older 16.9%
63
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

399


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
18-29 100.0%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.0%
84
30-39 0.0%
0
100.0%
86
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
86
40-49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.0%
72
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
90
0.0%
0
22.5%
90
65 & older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
68
17.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
68

400


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
18-29 37.8%
28
24.6%
16
14.1%
10
9.0%
8
8.5%
5
18.7%
67
30-39 13.5%
10
15.4%
10
23.9%
17
41.6%
37
16.9%
10
23.5%
84
40-49 5.4%
4
13.8%
9
14.1%
10
18.0%
16
45.8%
27
18.4%
66
50-64 17.6%
13
21.5%
14
28.2%
20
27.0%
24
23.7%
14
23.7%
85
65 & older 25.7%
19
24.6%
16
19.7%
14
4.5%
4
5.1%
3
15.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
65
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

358


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
18-29 25.0%
35
20.3%
14
15.7%
18
23.6%
17
21.2%
84
30-39 19.3%
27
20.3%
14
23.5%
27
23.6%
17
21.5%
85
40-49 19.3%
27
20.3%
14
13.9%
16
20.8%
15
18.2%
72
50-64 21.4%
30
24.6%
17
25.2%
29
19.4%
14
22.7%
90
65 & older 15.0%
21
14.5%
10
21.7%
25
12.5%
9
16.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
18-29 25.7%
18
14.6%
29
27.1%
23
29.0%
9
22.2%
2
20.6%
81
30-39 22.9%
16
20.6%
41
21.2%
18
32.3%
10
11.1%
1
21.8%
86
40-49 12.9%
9
19.6%
39
15.3%
13
19.4%
6
44.4%
4
18.0%
71
50-64 21.4%
15
27.6%
55
16.5%
14
12.9%
4
11.1%
1
22.6%
89
65 & older 17.1%
12
17.6%
35
20.0%
17
6.5%
2
11.1%
1
17.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
199
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

394

Bookmark and Share