Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-INCOME

Last year, was your total household income, from all sources, before taxes: (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) 10 & less
  1) 10001-20K
  2) 20001-30K
  3) 30001-50K
  4) Over 50K

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
10 & less 74 20.6% 20.6% -1.43
10001-20K 66 18.4% 39% -.71
20001-30K 71 19.8% 58.8% .01
30001-50K 89 24.8% 83.6% .74
Over 50K 59 16.4% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
10 & less 17.6%
30
22.9%
43
20.4%
73
10001-20K 16.5%
28
20.2%
38
18.4%
66
20001-30K 19.4%
33
20.2%
38
19.8%
71
30001-50K 25.9%
44
23.9%
45
24.9%
89
Over 50K 20.6%
35
12.8%
24
16.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
188

358


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
10 & less 7.8%
18
47.1%
16
28.2%
11
53.7%
29
20.6%
74
10001-20K 15.9%
37
29.4%
10
20.5%
8
20.4%
11
18.4%
66
20001-30K 21.1%
49
17.6%
6
15.4%
6
18.5%
10
19.8%
71
30001-50K 33.2%
77
2.9%
1
23.1%
9
3.7%
2
24.8%
89
Over 50K 22.0%
51
2.9%
1
12.8%
5
3.7%
2
16.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
34
100.0%
39
100.0%
54

359


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
10 & less 40.0%
18
20.4%
30
31.3%
21
3.1%
2
5.7%
2
20.4%
73
10001-20K 22.2%
10
23.8%
35
14.9%
10
14.1%
9
5.7%
2
18.4%
66
20001-30K 20.0%
9
21.1%
31
11.9%
8
23.4%
15
22.9%
8
19.8%
71
30001-50K 13.3%
6
24.5%
36
23.9%
16
34.4%
22
25.7%
9
24.9%
89
Over 50K 4.4%
2
10.2%
15
17.9%
12
25.0%
16
40.0%
14
16.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
147
100.0%
67
100.0%
64
100.0%
35

358


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
10 & less 17.4%
26
22.4%
24
23.3%
24
20.6%
74
10001-20K 20.8%
31
19.6%
21
13.6%
14
18.4%
66
20001-30K 22.1%
33
17.8%
19
18.4%
19
19.8%
71
30001-50K 29.5%
44
20.6%
22
22.3%
23
24.8%
89
Over 50K 10.1%
15
19.6%
21
22.3%
23
16.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
107
100.0%
103

359


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
10 & less 19.5%
65
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
20.7%
74
10001-20K 17.4%
58
29.2%
7
100.0%
1
18.4%
66
20001-30K 21.0%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
70
30001-50K 24.9%
83
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
24.9%
89
Over 50K 17.1%
57
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
24
100.0%
1

358


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
10 & less 41.8%
28
11.9%
10
6.1%
4
15.3%
13
33.9%
19
20.7%
74
10001-20K 23.9%
16
11.9%
10
13.6%
9
16.5%
14
28.6%
16
18.2%
65
20001-30K 14.9%
10
20.2%
17
15.2%
10
23.5%
20
25.0%
14
19.8%
71
30001-50K 11.9%
8
44.0%
37
24.2%
16
28.2%
24
7.1%
4
24.9%
89
Over 50K 7.5%
5
11.9%
10
40.9%
27
16.5%
14
5.4%
3
16.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
84
100.0%
66
100.0%
85
100.0%
56

358


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
10 & less 100.0%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
74
10001-20K 0.0%
0
100.0%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
66
20001-30K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
71
30001-50K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
89
0.0%
0
24.8%
89
Over 50K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
59
16.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

359


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
10 & less 13.7%
16
13.8%
9
28.0%
30
28.8%
19
20.8%
74
10001-20K 16.2%
19
21.5%
14
20.6%
22
13.6%
9
18.0%
64
20001-30K 27.4%
32
18.5%
12
15.0%
16
13.6%
9
19.4%
69
30001-50K 23.1%
27
26.2%
17
26.2%
28
25.8%
17
25.1%
89
Over 50K 19.7%
23
20.0%
13
10.3%
11
18.2%
12
16.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
65
100.0%
107
100.0%
66

355


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
10 & less 16.9%
11
17.5%
31
28.4%
21
20.7%
6
25.0%
2
20.1%
71
10001-20K 16.9%
11
16.9%
30
18.9%
14
20.7%
6
50.0%
4
18.4%
65
20001-30K 20.0%
13
20.9%
37
18.9%
14
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
19.8%
70
30001-50K 27.7%
18
26.6%
47
18.9%
14
27.6%
8
25.0%
2
25.2%
89
Over 50K 18.5%
12
18.1%
32
14.9%
11
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
177
100.0%
74
100.0%
29
100.0%
8

353

Bookmark and Share