Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-PARTY

Have you usually thought of yourself: (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Republican
  1) Independnt
  2) Democrat
  3) Var/Oth

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 140 35.4% 35.4% -1.15
Independnt 69 17.4% 52.8% -.27
Democrat 115 29% 81.8% .62
Var/Oth 72 18.2% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 38.8%
73
32.4%
67
35.4%
140
Independnt 16.0%
30
18.4%
38
17.2%
68
Democrat 28.2%
53
30.0%
62
29.1%
115
Var/Oth 17.0%
32
19.3%
40
18.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
207

395


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Republican 33.9%
82
40.5%
17
29.3%
12
40.8%
29
35.4%
140
Independnt 20.7%
50
9.5%
4
19.5%
8
9.9%
7
17.4%
69
Democrat 27.3%
66
38.1%
16
29.3%
12
29.6%
21
29.0%
115
Var/Oth 18.2%
44
11.9%
5
22.0%
9
19.7%
14
18.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
71

396


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Republican 17.6%
9
27.3%
44
48.1%
39
50.0%
33
41.7%
15
35.4%
140
Independnt 11.8%
6
19.3%
31
11.1%
9
15.2%
10
36.1%
13
17.5%
69
Democrat 52.9%
27
35.4%
57
13.6%
11
19.7%
13
16.7%
6
28.9%
114
Var/Oth 17.6%
9
18.0%
29
27.2%
22
15.2%
10
5.6%
2
18.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
161
100.0%
81
100.0%
66
100.0%
36

395


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Republican 24.2%
39
51.6%
65
33.0%
36
35.4%
140
Independnt 15.5%
25
18.3%
23
19.3%
21
17.4%
69
Democrat 36.6%
59
15.1%
19
33.9%
37
29.0%
115
Var/Oth 23.6%
38
15.1%
19
13.8%
15
18.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
109

396


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Republican 37.2%
137
8.0%
2
50.0%
1
35.4%
140
Independnt 16.3%
60
28.0%
7
50.0%
1
17.2%
68
Democrat 27.2%
100
60.0%
15
0.0%
0
29.1%
115
Var/Oth 19.3%
71
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
25
100.0%
2

395


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Republican 41.7%
35
31.8%
27
37.5%
27
33.3%
30
32.3%
21
35.4%
140
Independnt 16.7%
14
16.5%
14
19.4%
14
18.9%
17
15.4%
10
17.4%
69
Democrat 21.4%
18
31.8%
27
22.2%
16
32.2%
29
38.5%
25
29.0%
115
Var/Oth 20.2%
17
20.0%
17
20.8%
15
15.6%
14
13.8%
9
18.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
65

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Republican 21.6%
16
29.7%
19
46.4%
32
30.3%
27
39.0%
23
33.0%
117
Independnt 12.2%
9
21.9%
14
17.4%
12
19.1%
17
22.0%
13
18.3%
65
Democrat 40.5%
30
34.4%
22
23.2%
16
31.5%
28
18.6%
11
30.1%
107
Var/Oth 25.7%
19
14.1%
9
13.0%
9
19.1%
17
20.3%
12
18.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
64
100.0%
69
100.0%
89
100.0%
59

355


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.4%
140
Independnt 0.0%
0
100.0%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
69
Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
115
0.0%
0
29.0%
115
Var/Oth 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
72
18.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
69
100.0%
115
100.0%
72

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Republican 38.6%
27
38.3%
75
32.9%
28
16.7%
5
22.2%
2
35.1%
137
Independnt 20.0%
14
16.8%
33
15.3%
13
16.7%
5
22.2%
2
17.2%
67
Democrat 30.0%
21
26.5%
52
28.2%
24
46.7%
14
33.3%
3
29.2%
114
Var/Oth 11.4%
8
18.4%
36
23.5%
20
20.0%
6
22.2%
2
18.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
196
100.0%
85
100.0%
30
100.0%
9

390

Bookmark and Share