Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious preference? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Catholic
  1) Protestant
  2) Christian
  3) None
  4) Other/DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 70 17.7% 17.7% -1.37
Protestant 200 50.6% 68.4% -.29
Christian 85 21.5% 89.9% .8
None 31 7.8% 97.7% 1.89
Other/DK 9 2.3% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 16.1%
30
19.2%
40
17.8%
70
Protestant 50.5%
94
51.0%
106
50.8%
200
Christian 22.0%
41
20.7%
43
21.3%
84
None 10.2%
19
5.8%
12
7.9%
31
Other/DK 1.1%
2
3.4%
7
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
208

394


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Catholic 17.6%
43
16.7%
7
12.2%
5
22.1%
15
17.7%
70
Protestant 55.3%
135
50.0%
21
48.8%
20
35.3%
24
50.6%
200
Christian 18.4%
45
26.2%
11
24.4%
10
27.9%
19
21.5%
85
None 6.6%
16
4.8%
2
12.2%
5
11.8%
8
7.8%
31
Other/DK 2.0%
5
2.4%
1
2.4%
1
2.9%
2
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
68

395


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Catholic 15.7%
8
10.5%
17
26.3%
21
24.6%
16
22.2%
8
17.8%
70
Protestant 49.0%
25
51.9%
84
43.8%
35
58.5%
38
47.2%
17
50.5%
199
Christian 23.5%
12
25.9%
42
21.3%
17
10.8%
7
19.4%
7
21.6%
85
None 11.8%
6
6.8%
11
8.8%
7
6.2%
4
8.3%
3
7.9%
31
Other/DK 0.0%
0
4.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
162
100.0%
80
100.0%
65
100.0%
36

394


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Catholic 17.8%
29
16.7%
21
18.9%
20
17.7%
70
Protestant 46.0%
75
59.5%
75
47.2%
50
50.6%
200
Christian 23.9%
39
17.5%
22
22.6%
24
21.5%
85
None 9.8%
16
4.0%
5
9.4%
10
7.8%
31
Other/DK 2.5%
4
2.4%
3
1.9%
2
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
126
100.0%
106

395


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Catholic 18.4%
68
4.2%
1
50.0%
1
17.7%
70
Protestant 51.5%
190
41.7%
10
0.0%
0
50.6%
200
Christian 20.6%
76
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
21.5%
85
None 7.9%
29
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
31
Other/DK 1.6%
6
8.3%
2
50.0%
1
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

395


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Catholic 22.2%
18
18.6%
16
12.7%
9
16.9%
15
17.9%
12
17.8%
70
Protestant 35.8%
29
47.7%
41
54.9%
39
61.8%
55
52.2%
35
50.5%
199
Christian 28.4%
23
20.9%
18
18.3%
13
15.7%
14
25.4%
17
21.6%
85
None 11.1%
9
11.6%
10
8.5%
6
4.5%
4
3.0%
2
7.9%
31
Other/DK 2.5%
2
1.2%
1
5.6%
4
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
86
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
67

394


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Catholic 15.5%
11
16.9%
11
18.6%
13
20.2%
18
20.7%
12
18.4%
65
Protestant 43.7%
31
46.2%
30
52.9%
37
52.8%
47
55.2%
32
50.1%
177
Christian 29.6%
21
21.5%
14
20.0%
14
15.7%
14
19.0%
11
21.0%
74
None 8.5%
6
9.2%
6
8.6%
6
9.0%
8
5.2%
3
8.2%
29
Other/DK 2.8%
2
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
70
100.0%
89
100.0%
58

353


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Catholic 19.7%
27
20.9%
14
18.4%
21
11.1%
8
17.9%
70
Protestant 54.7%
75
49.3%
33
45.6%
52
50.0%
36
50.3%
196
Christian 20.4%
28
19.4%
13
21.1%
24
27.8%
20
21.8%
85
None 3.6%
5
7.5%
5
12.3%
14
8.3%
6
7.7%
30
Other/DK 1.5%
2
3.0%
2
2.6%
3
2.8%
2
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
67
100.0%
114
100.0%
72

390


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Catholic 100.0%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
70
Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
200
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.6%
200
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
85
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
85
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
31
0.0%
0
7.8%
31
Other/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
85
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

395

Bookmark and Share