Middletown Area Study, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MUNCIE2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE BORN IN DELAWARE COUNTY: Were you born in Muncie?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 144 88.9% 88.9% -.35
No 18 11.1% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.3%
65
87.8%
79
88.9%
144
No 9.7%
7
12.2%
11
11.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
90

162


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
90
83.3%
10
91.3%
21
88.5%
23
88.9%
144
No 10.9%
11
16.7%
2
8.7%
2
11.5%
3
11.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
12
100.0%
23
100.0%
26

162


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
20
86.7%
78
95.2%
20
88.0%
22
100.0%
4
88.9%
144
No 9.1%
2
13.3%
12
4.8%
1
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
90
100.0%
21
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

162


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
144
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
88.9%
144
No 11.1%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

162


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
135
100.0%
9
0.00%
0
88.9%
144
No 11.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

162


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 97.0%
32
100.0%
39
100.0%
24
80.0%
32
65.4%
17
88.9%
144
No 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
34.6%
9
11.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
39
100.0%
24
100.0%
40
100.0%
26

162


Household income (I-INCOME)

10 & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
23
80.0%
24
87.9%
29
95.3%
41
93.3%
14
89.1%
131
No 11.5%
3
20.0%
6
12.1%
4
4.7%
2
6.7%
1
10.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
30
100.0%
33
100.0%
43
100.0%
15

147


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
33
92.0%
23
96.6%
56
81.1%
30
89.3%
142
No 15.4%
6
8.0%
2
3.4%
2
18.9%
7
10.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
25
100.0%
58
100.0%
37

159


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 89.7%
26
85.3%
64
89.2%
33
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
88.8%
143
No 10.3%
3
14.7%
11
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
75
100.0%
37
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

161

Bookmark and Share