Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DRUGPROB

Which do you see as the most important part of the crack-cocaine problem?
  1) The drug itself hurts both mind and body
  2) Drug profits corrupt those who sell it
  4) Drug profits eventually corrupt government officials
  5) Violence resulting from drug wars
  6) Something else
  7) All of the above
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The drug itself hurts both mind and body 176 44.9% 44.9% -.96
Drug profits corrupt those who sell it 20 5.1% 50% -.57
Drug profits eventually corrupt government officials 27 6.9% 56.9% .23
Violence resulting from drug wars 83 21.2% 78.1% .62
Something else 37 9.4% 87.5% 1.02
All of the above 9 2.3% 89.8% 1.42
Don't know 40 10.2% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The drug itself hurts both mind and body 41.4%
75
47.9%
101
44.9%
176
Drug profits corrupt those who sell it 5.5%
10
4.7%
10
5.1%
20
Drug profits eventually corrupt government officials 12.2%
22
2.4%
5
6.9%
27
Violence resulting from drug wars 20.4%
37
21.8%
46
21.2%
83
Something else 8.8%
16
10.0%
21
9.4%
37
All of the above 1.7%
3
2.8%
6
2.3%
9
Don't know 9.9%
18
10.4%
22
10.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
211

392


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
The drug itself hurts both mind and body 42.7%
94
38.2%
13
58.5%
31
45.8%
38
45.1%
176
Drug profits corrupt those who sell it 5.0%
11
5.9%
2
3.8%
2
6.0%
5
5.1%
20
Drug profits eventually corrupt government officials 8.6%
19
5.9%
2
5.7%
3
3.6%
3
6.9%
27
Violence resulting from drug wars 21.4%
47
11.8%
4
17.0%
9
26.5%
22
21.0%
82
Something else 10.0%
22
11.8%
4
9.4%
5
7.2%
6
9.5%
37
All of the above 3.2%
7
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.3%
9
Don't know 9.1%
20
23.5%
8
5.7%
3
9.6%
8
10.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
34
100.0%
53
100.0%
83

390


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
The drug itself hurts both mind and body 35.8%
19
44.8%
77
54.9%
50
31.6%
12
48.6%
18
45.0%
176
Drug profits corrupt those who sell it 7.5%
4
1.7%
3
8.8%
8
7.9%
3
5.4%
2
5.1%
20
Drug profits eventually corrupt government officials 5.7%
3
9.3%
16
2.2%
2
7.9%
3
8.1%
3
6.9%
27
Violence resulting from drug wars 22.6%
12
21.5%
37
19.8%
18
21.1%
8
21.6%
8
21.2%
83
Something else 5.7%
3
8.7%
15
6.6%
6
18.4%
7
16.2%
6
9.5%
37
All of the above 3.8%
2
1.7%
3
2.2%
2
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
Don't know 18.9%
10
12.2%
21
5.5%
5
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
172
100.0%
91
100.0%
38
100.0%
37

391


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
The drug itself hurts both mind and body 42.1%
64
42.9%
54
50.9%
58
44.9%
176
Drug profits corrupt those who sell it 7.2%
11
5.6%
7
1.8%
2
5.1%
20
Drug profits eventually corrupt government officials 7.2%
11
7.9%
10
5.3%
6
6.9%
27
Violence resulting from drug wars 21.7%
33
21.4%
27
20.2%
23
21.2%
83
Something else 8.6%
13
9.5%
12
10.5%
12
9.4%
37
All of the above 1.3%
2
4.0%
5
1.8%
2
2.3%
9
Don't know 11.8%
18
8.7%
11
9.6%
11
10.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
126
100.0%
114

392


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The drug itself hurts both mind and body 44.8%
165
50.0%
7
66.7%
4
45.4%
176
Drug profits corrupt those who sell it 5.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
20
Drug profits eventually corrupt government officials 7.3%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
27
Violence resulting from drug wars 20.7%
76
14.3%
2
33.3%
2
20.6%
80
Something else 9.2%
34
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
37
All of the above 2.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
Don't know 10.1%
37
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

388


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
The drug itself hurts both mind and body 56.0%
56
48.6%
35
43.7%
31
41.2%
35
31.1%
19
45.2%
176
Drug profits corrupt those who sell it 6.0%
6
5.6%
4
4.2%
3
4.7%
4
4.9%
3
5.1%
20
Drug profits eventually corrupt government officials 5.0%
5
6.9%
5
8.5%
6
9.4%
8
3.3%
2
6.7%
26
Violence resulting from drug wars 23.0%
23
18.1%
13
22.5%
16
18.8%
16
23.0%
14
21.1%
82
Something else 3.0%
3
8.3%
6
14.1%
10
11.8%
10
13.1%
8
9.5%
37
All of the above 1.0%
1
4.2%
3
1.4%
1
3.5%
3
1.6%
1
2.3%
9
Don't know 6.0%
6
8.3%
6
5.6%
4
10.6%
9
23.0%
14
10.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
72
100.0%
71
100.0%
85
100.0%
61

389


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
The drug itself hurts both mind and body 45.8%
33
40.3%
31
51.7%
30
41.9%
36
48.6%
34
45.2%
164
Drug profits corrupt those who sell it 4.2%
3
5.2%
4
3.4%
2
7.0%
6
5.7%
4
5.2%
19
Drug profits eventually corrupt government officials 5.6%
4
5.2%
4
3.4%
2
11.6%
10
8.6%
6
7.2%
26
Violence resulting from drug wars 19.4%
14
20.8%
16
20.7%
12
20.9%
18
20.0%
14
20.4%
74
Something else 12.5%
9
7.8%
6
6.9%
4
11.6%
10
11.4%
8
10.2%
37
All of the above 1.4%
1
2.6%
2
5.2%
3
2.3%
2
1.4%
1
2.5%
9
Don't know 11.1%
8
18.2%
14
8.6%
5
4.7%
4
4.3%
3
9.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
77
100.0%
58
100.0%
86
100.0%
70

363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
The drug itself hurts both mind and body 42.7%
47
44.2%
19
39.8%
37
49.6%
64
44.5%
167
Drug profits corrupt those who sell it 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
8.5%
11
5.3%
20
Drug profits eventually corrupt government officials 12.7%
14
7.0%
3
8.6%
8
1.6%
2
7.2%
27
Violence resulting from drug wars 22.7%
25
25.6%
11
30.1%
28
13.2%
17
21.6%
81
Something else 9.1%
10
9.3%
4
9.7%
9
8.5%
11
9.1%
34
All of the above 1.8%
2
2.3%
1
1.1%
1
3.9%
5
2.4%
9
Don't know 8.2%
9
11.6%
5
4.3%
4
14.7%
19
9.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
43
100.0%
93
100.0%
129

375


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
The drug itself hurts both mind and body 53.3%
24
46.9%
90
43.0%
40
27.8%
10
42.1%
8
44.7%
172
Drug profits corrupt those who sell it 6.7%
3
4.2%
8
6.5%
6
5.6%
2
5.3%
1
5.2%
20
Drug profits eventually corrupt government officials 8.9%
4
5.7%
11
8.6%
8
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
27
Violence resulting from drug wars 17.8%
8
22.4%
43
19.4%
18
19.4%
7
36.8%
7
21.6%
83
Something else 4.4%
2
8.9%
17
9.7%
9
13.9%
5
15.8%
3
9.4%
36
All of the above 2.2%
1
3.1%
6
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
Don't know 6.7%
3
8.9%
17
10.8%
10
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
9.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
192
100.0%
93
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

385

Bookmark and Share