Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GUNS

Semi-automatic and automatic assault rifles have been in the news lately. Do you support federal legislation completely outlawing the ownership of semi-automatic rifles?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 227 56.9% 56.9% -.81
No 152 38.1% 95% .88
Don't know 20 5% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
87
64.8%
140
56.9%
227
No 50.8%
93
27.3%
59
38.1%
152
Don't know 1.6%
3
7.9%
17
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
216

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
132
51.4%
18
54.5%
30
55.4%
46
56.9%
226
No 36.6%
82
31.4%
11
38.2%
21
44.6%
37
38.0%
151
Don't know 4.5%
10
17.1%
6
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
83

397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
28
50.9%
88
62.8%
59
71.1%
27
63.2%
24
56.8%
226
No 45.5%
25
42.8%
74
34.0%
32
28.9%
11
26.3%
10
38.2%
152
Don't know 3.6%
2
6.4%
11
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
173
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
80
59.1%
75
61.0%
72
56.9%
227
No 42.2%
65
37.0%
47
33.9%
40
38.1%
152
Don't know 5.8%
9
3.9%
5
5.1%
6
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
127
100.0%
118

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
213
66.7%
10
33.3%
2
57.0%
225
No 37.7%
141
33.3%
5
66.7%
4
38.0%
150
Don't know 5.3%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

395


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
51
64.4%
47
51.4%
37
60.0%
51
61.5%
40
57.1%
226
No 49.5%
50
32.9%
24
43.1%
31
31.8%
27
27.7%
18
37.9%
150
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
5.6%
4
8.2%
7
10.8%
7
5.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
72
100.0%
85
100.0%
65

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 58.1%
43
56.4%
44
53.3%
32
59.8%
52
60.0%
42
57.7%
213
No 33.8%
25
41.0%
32
33.3%
20
39.1%
34
40.0%
28
37.7%
139
Don't know 8.1%
6
2.6%
2
13.3%
8
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
78
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

369


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
67
55.6%
25
47.3%
44
60.9%
81
56.8%
217
No 35.1%
39
40.0%
18
47.3%
44
33.1%
44
38.0%
145
Don't know 4.5%
5
4.4%
2
5.4%
5
6.0%
8
5.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
93
100.0%
133

382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 67.4%
31
57.9%
113
55.2%
53
44.4%
16
57.9%
11
57.1%
224
No 28.3%
13
36.9%
72
39.6%
38
52.8%
19
31.6%
6
37.8%
148
Don't know 4.3%
2
5.1%
10
5.2%
5
2.8%
1
10.5%
2
5.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
195
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

392

Bookmark and Share