Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


TVPROB

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO THINK THERE IS TOO MUCH VIOLENCE OR SEX ON THE MAJOR TELEVISION NETWORKS: Which do you object to the most:
  1) Violence
  2) Sex
  3) Both
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Violence 135 45% 45% -1.01
Sex 49 16.3% 61.3% .05
Both 111 37% 98.3% 1.11
Don't know 5 1.7% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Violence 46.8%
51
44.0%
84
45.0%
135
Sex 20.2%
22
14.1%
27
16.3%
49
Both 30.3%
33
40.8%
78
37.0%
111
Don't know 2.8%
3
1.0%
2
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
191

300


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Violence 44.3%
78
22.6%
7
50.0%
22
57.4%
27
45.0%
134
Sex 16.5%
29
12.9%
4
15.9%
7
17.0%
8
16.1%
48
Both 38.1%
67
58.1%
18
34.1%
15
23.4%
11
37.2%
111
Don't know 1.1%
2
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
31
100.0%
44
100.0%
47

298


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Violence 35.7%
15
48.5%
64
48.6%
35
36.0%
9
39.3%
11
44.8%
134
Sex 16.7%
7
17.4%
23
12.5%
9
12.0%
3
25.0%
7
16.4%
49
Both 45.2%
19
32.6%
43
37.5%
27
48.0%
12
35.7%
10
37.1%
111
Don't know 2.4%
1
1.5%
2
1.4%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
132
100.0%
72
100.0%
25
100.0%
28

299


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Violence 40.4%
46
53.5%
54
41.2%
35
45.0%
135
Sex 14.0%
16
15.8%
16
20.0%
17
16.3%
49
Both 43.9%
50
28.7%
29
37.6%
32
37.0%
111
Don't know 1.8%
2
2.0%
2
1.2%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
101
100.0%
85

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Violence 44.1%
123
38.5%
5
100.0%
4
44.6%
132
Sex 16.1%
45
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
16.2%
48
Both 38.0%
106
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
37.5%
111
Don't know 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
13
100.0%
4

296


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Violence 55.9%
33
57.1%
32
45.8%
27
38.2%
26
29.1%
16
45.1%
134
Sex 18.6%
11
10.7%
6
15.3%
9
17.6%
12
20.0%
11
16.5%
49
Both 25.4%
15
32.1%
18
35.6%
21
42.6%
29
47.3%
26
36.7%
109
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.5%
1
3.6%
2
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
56
100.0%
59
100.0%
68
100.0%
55

297


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Violence 39.0%
23
37.3%
22
47.9%
23
47.8%
32
59.1%
26
45.5%
126
Sex 25.4%
15
11.9%
7
12.5%
6
20.9%
14
11.4%
5
17.0%
47
Both 33.9%
20
49.2%
29
39.6%
19
31.3%
21
27.3%
12
36.5%
101
Don't know 1.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
59
100.0%
48
100.0%
67
100.0%
44

277


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Violence 44.4%
36
51.5%
17
50.0%
33
43.9%
47
46.3%
133
Sex 21.0%
17
6.1%
2
18.2%
12
15.9%
17
16.7%
48
Both 34.6%
28
36.4%
12
31.8%
21
37.4%
40
35.2%
101
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
33
100.0%
66
100.0%
107

287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Violence 44.8%
13
47.0%
71
41.0%
32
40.0%
8
43.8%
7
44.6%
131
Sex 13.8%
4
13.2%
20
20.5%
16
25.0%
5
18.8%
3
16.3%
48
Both 37.9%
11
37.1%
56
38.5%
30
35.0%
7
37.5%
6
37.4%
110
Don't know 3.4%
1
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
151
100.0%
78
100.0%
20
100.0%
16

294

Bookmark and Share