Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DELAWARE

Were you born in Delaware County, some other county in Indiana or outside Indiana?
  1) Delaware County
  2) Other Indiana County
  3) Outside Indiana

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Delaware County 154 38.5% 38.5% -1.11
Other Indiana County 128 32% 70.5% .11
Outside Indiana 118 29.5% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Delaware County 40.4%
74
36.9%
80
38.5%
154
Other Indiana County 30.6%
56
33.2%
72
32.0%
128
Outside Indiana 29.0%
53
30.0%
65
29.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
217

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Delaware County 38.8%
87
31.4%
11
41.8%
23
39.3%
33
38.7%
154
Other Indiana County 32.1%
72
40.0%
14
32.7%
18
28.6%
24
32.2%
128
Outside Indiana 29.0%
65
28.6%
10
25.5%
14
32.1%
27
29.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Delaware County 30.9%
17
49.4%
86
35.1%
33
26.3%
10
21.1%
8
38.6%
154
Other Indiana County 25.5%
14
28.2%
49
36.2%
34
42.1%
16
39.5%
15
32.1%
128
Outside Indiana 43.6%
24
22.4%
39
28.7%
27
31.6%
12
39.5%
15
29.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Delaware County 100.0%
154
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
154
Other Indiana County 0.0%
0
100.0%
128
0.0%
0
32.0%
128
Outside Indiana 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
118
29.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
128
100.0%
118

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Delaware County 39.2%
147
26.7%
4
33.3%
2
38.6%
153
Other Indiana County 33.6%
126
6.7%
1
16.7%
1
32.3%
128
Outside Indiana 27.2%
102
66.7%
10
50.0%
3
29.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Delaware County 36.6%
37
47.9%
35
37.0%
27
36.5%
31
35.4%
23
38.5%
153
Other Indiana County 31.7%
32
27.4%
20
38.4%
28
30.6%
26
33.8%
22
32.2%
128
Outside Indiana 31.7%
32
24.7%
18
24.7%
18
32.9%
28
30.8%
20
29.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
65

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Delaware County 29.7%
22
46.8%
37
38.3%
23
47.1%
41
28.6%
20
38.6%
143
Other Indiana County 28.4%
21
30.4%
24
41.7%
25
23.0%
20
42.9%
30
32.4%
120
Outside Indiana 41.9%
31
22.8%
18
20.0%
12
29.9%
26
28.6%
20
28.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

370


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Delaware County 36.0%
40
33.3%
15
43.6%
41
41.4%
55
39.4%
151
Other Indiana County 38.7%
43
33.3%
15
17.0%
16
39.1%
52
32.9%
126
Outside Indiana 25.2%
28
33.3%
15
39.4%
37
19.5%
26
27.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Delaware County 32.6%
15
34.7%
68
40.6%
39
52.8%
19
63.2%
12
38.9%
153
Other Indiana County 39.1%
18
33.7%
66
30.2%
29
25.0%
9
26.3%
5
32.3%
127
Outside Indiana 28.3%
13
31.6%
62
29.2%
28
22.2%
8
10.5%
2
28.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
196
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

393

Bookmark and Share