Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MUNCIE2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE BORN IN DELAWARE COUNTY: Were you born in Muncie?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 140 90.9% 90.9% -.32
No 14 9.1% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.8%
69
91.0%
71
90.9%
140
No 9.2%
7
9.0%
7
9.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78

154


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
75
90.9%
10
100.0%
21
97.1%
34
90.9%
140
No 13.8%
12
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
9.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
11
100.0%
21
100.0%
35

154


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
16
92.8%
77
80.0%
28
100.0%
10
100.0%
9
90.9%
140
No 5.9%
1
7.2%
6
20.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
83
100.0%
35
100.0%
10
100.0%
9

154


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
139
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
90.9%
140
No 7.9%
12
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

154


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
133
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
90.8%
139
No 9.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

153


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 97.4%
37
97.1%
33
92.6%
25
93.5%
29
65.2%
15
90.8%
139
No 2.6%
1
2.9%
1
7.4%
2
6.5%
2
34.8%
8
9.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
34
100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
23

153


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
19
89.2%
33
90.9%
20
95.1%
39
85.7%
18
90.2%
129
No 13.6%
3
10.8%
4
9.1%
2
4.9%
2
14.3%
3
9.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
37
100.0%
22
100.0%
41
100.0%
21

143


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 87.8%
36
100.0%
15
95.0%
38
87.3%
48
90.7%
137
No 12.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
12.7%
7
9.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
15
100.0%
40
100.0%
55

151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
14
84.3%
59
94.6%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
12
90.8%
139
No 6.7%
1
15.7%
11
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
70
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

153

Bookmark and Share