Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WORKSTAT

Last week were you working full time, part time, going to school, keeping house, or are you retired?
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation or strike
  4) Unemployed, laid off, looking for work
  5) Retired
  6) In school
  7) Keeping house
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 184 46.1% 46.1% -.92
Working part time 39 9.8% 55.9% -.5
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation or strike 4 1% 56.9% -.08
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 6 1.5% 58.4% .33
Retired 71 17.8% 76.2% .75
In school 42 10.5% 86.7% 1.17
Keeping house 51 12.8% 99.5% 1.58
Other 2 .5% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 57.9%
106
36.1%
78
46.1%
184
Working part time 6.6%
12
12.5%
27
9.8%
39
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation or strike 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 1.6%
3
1.4%
3
1.5%
6
Retired 17.5%
32
18.1%
39
17.8%
71
In school 11.5%
21
9.7%
21
10.5%
42
Keeping house 2.2%
4
21.8%
47
12.8%
51
Other 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
216

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Working full time 55.6%
124
8.6%
3
60.0%
33
28.6%
24
46.3%
184
Working part time 8.1%
18
5.7%
2
9.1%
5
15.5%
13
9.6%
38
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation or strike 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.4%
2
1.0%
4
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.9%
2
2.9%
1
3.6%
2
1.2%
1
1.5%
6
Retired 14.8%
33
65.7%
23
16.4%
9
7.1%
6
17.9%
71
In school 3.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
36.9%
31
10.3%
41
Keeping house 16.6%
37
17.1%
6
3.6%
2
7.1%
6
12.8%
51
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Working full time 22.2%
12
48.3%
84
37.2%
35
71.1%
27
68.4%
26
46.2%
184
Working part time 5.6%
3
6.3%
11
18.1%
17
5.3%
2
15.8%
6
9.8%
39
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation or strike 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 3.7%
2
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Retired 33.3%
18
19.5%
34
12.8%
12
7.9%
3
10.5%
4
17.8%
71
In school 9.3%
5
8.6%
15
18.1%
17
7.9%
3
2.6%
1
10.3%
41
Keeping house 24.1%
13
13.2%
23
11.7%
11
7.9%
3
2.6%
1
12.8%
51
Other 1.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Working full time 48.7%
75
50.0%
64
38.5%
45
46.1%
184
Working part time 6.5%
10
7.8%
10
16.2%
19
9.8%
39
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation or strike 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 1.9%
3
0.8%
1
1.7%
2
1.5%
6
Retired 17.5%
27
17.2%
22
18.8%
22
17.8%
71
In school 7.8%
12
10.9%
14
13.7%
16
10.5%
42
Keeping house 14.9%
23
12.5%
16
10.3%
12
12.8%
51
Other 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
128
100.0%
117

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Working full time 46.8%
175
33.3%
5
50.0%
3
46.3%
183
Working part time 8.8%
33
26.7%
4
16.7%
1
9.6%
38
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation or strike 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 1.3%
5
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Retired 18.4%
69
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.0%
71
In school 9.6%
36
20.0%
3
33.3%
2
10.4%
41
Keeping house 13.4%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
50
Other 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

395


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Working full time 34.7%
35
68.5%
50
71.2%
52
50.6%
43
6.3%
4
46.5%
184
Working part time 19.8%
20
9.6%
7
5.5%
4
5.9%
5
4.7%
3
9.8%
39
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation or strike 1.0%
1
2.7%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
16.5%
14
81.3%
52
17.4%
69
In school 31.7%
32
6.8%
5
1.4%
1
2.4%
2
1.6%
1
10.4%
41
Keeping house 9.9%
10
11.0%
8
15.1%
11
21.2%
18
6.3%
4
12.9%
51
Other 1.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
64

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Working full time 13.7%
10
40.5%
32
51.7%
31
59.8%
52
74.3%
52
48.0%
177
Working part time 11.0%
8
11.4%
9
5.0%
3
4.6%
4
11.4%
8
8.7%
32
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation or strike 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.7%
2
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Retired 37.0%
27
25.3%
20
15.0%
9
5.7%
5
2.9%
2
17.1%
63
In school 20.5%
15
7.6%
6
6.7%
4
11.5%
10
7.1%
5
10.8%
40
Keeping house 15.1%
11
10.1%
8
21.7%
13
12.6%
11
4.3%
3
12.5%
46
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

369


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Working full time 40.5%
45
57.8%
26
48.9%
46
43.9%
58
45.8%
175
Working part time 14.4%
16
8.9%
4
7.4%
7
9.1%
12
10.2%
39
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation or strike 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.0%
4
1.6%
6
Retired 20.7%
23
17.8%
8
13.8%
13
19.7%
26
18.3%
70
In school 9.9%
11
11.1%
5
9.6%
9
10.6%
14
10.2%
39
Keeping house 11.7%
13
4.4%
2
17.0%
16
12.9%
17
12.6%
48
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
132

382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Working full time 52.2%
24
48.2%
94
37.5%
36
55.6%
20
42.1%
8
46.4%
182
Working part time 10.9%
5
8.7%
17
8.3%
8
13.9%
5
10.5%
2
9.4%
37
With a job, but not at work because of temporary illness, vacation or strike 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.0%
4
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.3%
5
Retired 10.9%
5
21.5%
42
16.7%
16
11.1%
4
15.8%
3
17.9%
70
In school 17.4%
8
7.2%
14
15.6%
15
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
41
Keeping house 8.7%
4
11.8%
23
18.8%
18
5.6%
2
21.1%
4
13.0%
51
Other 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
195
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

392

Bookmark and Share