Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GENOCC

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE EMPLOYED: What kind of work do you do?
  1) Laborers, except farm and mine
  2) Operatives, service, kindred workers
  3) Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers
  4) Clerical, sales, kindred workers
  5) Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm
  6) Professional, technical, kindred workers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Laborers, except farm and mine 18 8% 8% -1.75
Operatives, service, kindred workers 42 18.7% 26.7% -1.15
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 30 13.3% 40% -.55
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 43 19.1% 59.1% .05
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 33 14.7% 73.8% .64
Professional, technical, kindred workers 59 26.2% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 13.9%
17
1.0%
1
8.0%
18
Operatives, service, kindred workers 18.0%
22
19.4%
20
18.7%
42
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 22.1%
27
2.9%
3
13.3%
30
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 10.7%
13
29.1%
30
19.1%
43
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 17.2%
21
11.7%
12
14.7%
33
Professional, technical, kindred workers 18.0%
22
35.9%
37
26.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
103

225


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 7.7%
11
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
10.5%
4
8.0%
18
Operatives, service, kindred workers 17.5%
25
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
26.3%
10
18.3%
41
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 15.4%
22
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
13.2%
5
13.4%
30
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 16.8%
24
20.0%
1
21.1%
8
26.3%
10
19.2%
43
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 16.1%
23
20.0%
1
21.1%
8
2.6%
1
14.7%
33
Professional, technical, kindred workers 26.6%
38
60.0%
3
26.3%
10
21.1%
8
26.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
5
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

224


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 13.3%
2
13.3%
13
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
18
Operatives, service, kindred workers 46.7%
7
24.5%
24
13.5%
7
10.7%
3
3.1%
1
18.7%
42
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 26.7%
4
18.4%
18
9.6%
5
7.1%
2
3.1%
1
13.3%
30
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 6.7%
1
22.4%
22
30.8%
16
10.7%
3
3.1%
1
19.1%
43
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 0.0%
0
16.3%
16
17.3%
9
21.4%
6
6.3%
2
14.7%
33
Professional, technical, kindred workers 6.7%
1
5.1%
5
23.1%
12
50.0%
14
84.4%
27
26.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
98
100.0%
52
100.0%
28
100.0%
32

225


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 9.0%
8
6.8%
5
8.1%
5
8.0%
18
Operatives, service, kindred workers 18.0%
16
14.9%
11
24.2%
15
18.7%
42
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 16.9%
15
13.5%
10
8.1%
5
13.3%
30
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 22.5%
20
24.3%
18
8.1%
5
19.1%
43
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 16.9%
15
14.9%
11
11.3%
7
14.7%
33
Professional, technical, kindred workers 16.9%
15
25.7%
19
40.3%
25
26.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
74
100.0%
62

225


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 7.1%
15
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
7.6%
17
Operatives, service, kindred workers 17.6%
37
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
18.4%
41
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 13.3%
28
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
13.5%
30
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 20.0%
42
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
19.3%
43
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 15.2%
32
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.8%
33
Professional, technical, kindred workers 26.7%
56
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
26.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

223


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 8.9%
5
8.5%
5
7.3%
4
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
8.0%
18
Operatives, service, kindred workers 23.2%
13
20.3%
12
14.5%
8
14.9%
7
25.0%
2
18.7%
42
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 17.9%
10
18.6%
11
5.5%
3
12.8%
6
0.0%
0
13.3%
30
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 23.2%
13
23.7%
14
14.5%
8
17.0%
8
0.0%
0
19.1%
43
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 8.9%
5
6.8%
4
21.8%
12
21.3%
10
25.0%
2
14.7%
33
Professional, technical, kindred workers 17.9%
10
22.0%
13
36.4%
20
25.5%
12
50.0%
4
26.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
59
100.0%
55
100.0%
47
100.0%
8

225


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 5.9%
1
13.0%
6
5.9%
2
8.6%
5
5.2%
3
8.0%
17
Operatives, service, kindred workers 41.2%
7
19.6%
9
14.7%
5
13.8%
8
20.7%
12
19.2%
41
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 0.0%
0
13.0%
6
11.8%
4
20.7%
12
10.3%
6
13.1%
28
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 23.5%
4
34.8%
16
14.7%
5
15.5%
9
8.6%
5
18.3%
39
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 11.8%
2
6.5%
3
14.7%
5
17.2%
10
19.0%
11
14.6%
31
Professional, technical, kindred workers 17.6%
3
13.0%
6
38.2%
13
24.1%
14
36.2%
21
26.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
34
100.0%
58
100.0%
58

213


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 4.8%
3
10.0%
3
13.5%
7
6.8%
5
8.3%
18
Operatives, service, kindred workers 14.3%
9
3.3%
1
30.8%
16
20.5%
15
18.8%
41
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 6.3%
4
13.3%
4
15.4%
8
19.2%
14
13.8%
30
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 19.0%
12
33.3%
10
11.5%
6
19.2%
14
19.3%
42
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 15.9%
10
10.0%
3
7.7%
4
15.1%
11
12.8%
28
Professional, technical, kindred workers 39.7%
25
30.0%
9
21.2%
11
19.2%
14
27.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
30
100.0%
52
100.0%
73

218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 7.1%
2
5.4%
6
12.5%
6
13.0%
3
9.1%
1
8.1%
18
Operatives, service, kindred workers 10.7%
3
18.0%
20
20.8%
10
21.7%
5
9.1%
1
17.6%
39
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 10.7%
3
12.6%
14
14.6%
7
21.7%
5
9.1%
1
13.6%
30
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 25.0%
7
17.1%
19
14.6%
7
26.1%
6
36.4%
4
19.5%
43
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 17.9%
5
15.3%
17
14.6%
7
13.0%
3
9.1%
1
14.9%
33
Professional, technical, kindred workers 28.6%
8
31.5%
35
22.9%
11
4.3%
1
27.3%
3
26.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
111
100.0%
48
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

221

Bookmark and Share