Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


REGEN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE RETIRED: What kind of work did you do?
  1) Laborers, except farm and mine
  2) Operatives, service, kindred workers
  3) Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers
  4) Clerical, sales, kindred workers
  5) Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm
  6) Professional, technical, kindred workers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Laborers, except farm and mine 2 3.3% 3.3% -1.69
Operatives, service, kindred workers 19 31.1% 34.4% -1.06
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 6 9.8% 44.3% -.43
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 17 27.9% 72.1% .21
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 4 6.6% 78.7% .84
Professional, technical, kindred workers 13 21.3% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 3.3%
1
3.2%
1
3.3%
2
Operatives, service, kindred workers 20.0%
6
41.9%
13
31.1%
19
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 20.0%
6
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 16.7%
5
38.7%
12
27.9%
17
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 10.0%
3
3.2%
1
6.6%
4
Professional, technical, kindred workers 30.0%
9
12.9%
4
21.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
31

61


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
Operatives, service, kindred workers 30.0%
9
31.3%
5
44.4%
4
16.7%
1
31.1%
19
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 10.0%
3
12.5%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 26.7%
8
37.5%
6
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
27.9%
17
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 6.7%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.6%
4
Professional, technical, kindred workers 20.0%
6
12.5%
2
22.2%
2
50.0%
3
21.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
6

61


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
Operatives, service, kindred workers 57.1%
8
30.0%
9
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.1%
19
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 7.1%
1
13.3%
4
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 14.3%
2
36.7%
11
30.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.9%
17
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 14.3%
2
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
Professional, technical, kindred workers 7.1%
1
10.0%
3
40.0%
4
33.3%
1
100.0%
4
21.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

61


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
Operatives, service, kindred workers 43.5%
10
9.1%
2
43.8%
7
31.1%
19
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 0.0%
0
22.7%
5
6.3%
1
9.8%
6
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 34.8%
8
27.3%
6
18.8%
3
27.9%
17
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
6.6%
4
Professional, technical, kindred workers 17.4%
4
31.8%
7
12.5%
2
21.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
22
100.0%
16

61


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
2
Operatives, service, kindred workers 28.8%
17
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
31.1%
19
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 10.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.8%
6
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 28.8%
17
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
27.9%
17
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 6.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.6%
4
Professional, technical, kindred workers 22.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

61


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.3%
1
3.4%
2
Operatives, service, kindred workers 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
15.4%
2
37.2%
16
32.2%
19
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
11.6%
5
10.2%
6
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
38.5%
5
23.3%
10
27.1%
16
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.7%
2
5.1%
3
Professional, technical, kindred workers 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
23.1%
3
20.9%
9
22.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
43

59


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 5.3%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
Operatives, service, kindred workers 47.4%
9
16.7%
3
30.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.6%
16
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 5.3%
1
5.6%
1
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.1%
6
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 21.1%
4
38.9%
7
20.0%
2
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
29.6%
16
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 5.3%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
Professional, technical, kindred workers 15.8%
3
27.8%
5
20.0%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

54


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
Operatives, service, kindred workers 25.0%
5
66.7%
4
41.7%
5
18.2%
4
30.0%
18
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
18.2%
4
10.0%
6
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 15.0%
3
16.7%
1
25.0%
3
45.5%
10
28.3%
17
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 10.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
6.7%
4
Professional, technical, kindred workers 40.0%
8
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
13.6%
3
21.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
22

60


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Laborers, except farm and mine 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
Operatives, service, kindred workers 25.0%
1
28.6%
10
46.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
18
Craftsmen, foremen, kindred workers 0.0%
0
11.4%
4
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
6
Clerical, sales, kindred workers 0.0%
0
34.3%
12
13.3%
2
33.3%
1
66.7%
2
28.3%
17
Managers, officials, proprietors, except farm 50.0%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
4
Professional, technical, kindred workers 25.0%
1
20.0%
7
20.0%
3
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
21.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
35
100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

60

Bookmark and Share