Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATRETIR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE RETIRED: How would you describe your satisfaction with retirement in general?
  1) Not at all satisfied
  3) Somewhat satisfied
  4) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all satisfied 4 5.6% 5.6% -3.18
Somewhat satisfied 27 38% 43.7% -.58
Very satisfied 40 56.3% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 6.1%
2
5.3%
2
5.6%
4
Somewhat satisfied 42.4%
14
34.2%
13
38.0%
27
Very satisfied 51.5%
17
60.5%
23
56.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
38

71


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 11.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
Somewhat satisfied 29.4%
10
50.0%
11
55.6%
5
16.7%
1
38.0%
27
Very satisfied 58.8%
20
50.0%
11
44.4%
4
83.3%
5
56.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
22
100.0%
9
100.0%
6

71


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
Somewhat satisfied 36.8%
7
45.5%
15
25.0%
3
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
38.0%
27
Very satisfied 52.6%
10
54.5%
18
58.3%
7
33.3%
1
100.0%
4
56.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
33
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

71


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 11.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
5.6%
4
Somewhat satisfied 42.3%
11
30.4%
7
40.9%
9
38.0%
27
Very satisfied 46.2%
12
69.6%
16
54.5%
12
56.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
23
100.0%
22

71


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 5.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
4
Somewhat satisfied 37.7%
26
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
38.0%
27
Very satisfied 56.5%
39
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
56.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

71


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
1.9%
1
5.8%
4
Somewhat satisfied 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
21.4%
3
44.2%
23
39.1%
27
Very satisfied 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
57.1%
8
53.8%
28
55.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
52

69


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 11.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.3%
4
Somewhat satisfied 42.3%
11
30.0%
6
40.0%
4
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
36.5%
23
Very satisfied 46.2%
12
70.0%
14
60.0%
6
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
57.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

63


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
7.7%
2
5.7%
4
Somewhat satisfied 21.7%
5
42.9%
3
42.9%
6
50.0%
13
38.6%
27
Very satisfied 78.3%
18
57.1%
4
42.9%
6
42.3%
11
55.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

70


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
Somewhat satisfied 20.0%
1
45.2%
19
18.8%
3
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
37.1%
26
Very satisfied 80.0%
4
47.6%
20
81.3%
13
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
57.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
42
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

70

Bookmark and Share