Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


POLVIEWS

How would you describe your overall political views? Would you say you are:
  1) Very liberal
  2) Somewhat liberal
  3) Middle of the road
  4) Somewhat conservative
  5) Very conservative
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very liberal 19 4.8% 4.8% -2.07
Somewhat liberal 75 19.1% 24% -1.14
Middle of the road 141 36% 59.9% -.22
Somewhat conservative 119 30.4% 90.3% .7
Very conservative 26 6.6% 96.9% 1.62
Don't know 12 3.1% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very liberal 5.0%
9
4.7%
10
4.8%
19
Somewhat liberal 21.0%
38
17.5%
37
19.1%
75
Middle of the road 35.9%
65
36.0%
76
36.0%
141
Somewhat conservative 29.3%
53
31.3%
66
30.4%
119
Very conservative 7.2%
13
6.2%
13
6.6%
26
Don't know 1.7%
3
4.3%
9
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
211

392


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Very liberal 4.1%
9
2.9%
1
5.6%
3
7.1%
6
4.9%
19
Somewhat liberal 16.1%
35
11.8%
4
22.2%
12
28.6%
24
19.2%
75
Middle of the road 36.2%
79
38.2%
13
35.2%
19
34.5%
29
35.9%
140
Somewhat conservative 33.0%
72
32.4%
11
29.6%
16
22.6%
19
30.3%
118
Very conservative 8.3%
18
5.9%
2
3.7%
2
4.8%
4
6.7%
26
Don't know 2.3%
5
8.8%
3
3.7%
2
2.4%
2
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
84

390


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very liberal 3.8%
2
5.9%
10
3.2%
3
2.6%
1
7.9%
3
4.9%
19
Somewhat liberal 19.2%
10
18.2%
31
17.2%
16
34.2%
13
13.2%
5
19.2%
75
Middle of the road 34.6%
18
38.2%
65
37.6%
35
21.1%
8
36.8%
14
35.8%
140
Somewhat conservative 25.0%
13
28.8%
49
35.5%
33
34.2%
13
28.9%
11
30.4%
119
Very conservative 5.8%
3
5.9%
10
5.4%
5
7.9%
3
13.2%
5
6.6%
26
Don't know 11.5%
6
2.9%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
170
100.0%
93
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

391


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Very liberal 6.5%
10
4.0%
5
3.5%
4
4.8%
19
Somewhat liberal 19.0%
29
21.0%
26
17.4%
20
19.1%
75
Middle of the road 41.2%
63
33.1%
41
32.2%
37
36.0%
141
Somewhat conservative 28.1%
43
31.5%
39
32.2%
37
30.4%
119
Very conservative 3.9%
6
8.1%
10
8.7%
10
6.6%
26
Don't know 1.3%
2
2.4%
3
6.1%
7
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
124
100.0%
115

392


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very liberal 4.6%
17
7.1%
1
16.7%
1
4.9%
19
Somewhat liberal 18.8%
69
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
19.1%
74
Middle of the road 36.1%
133
21.4%
3
66.7%
4
36.1%
140
Somewhat conservative 31.0%
114
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
30.2%
117
Very conservative 6.5%
24
7.1%
1
16.7%
1
6.7%
26
Don't know 3.0%
11
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

388


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Very liberal 7.0%
7
5.5%
4
4.2%
3
1.2%
1
4.8%
3
4.6%
18
Somewhat liberal 25.0%
25
19.2%
14
21.1%
15
13.4%
11
15.9%
10
19.3%
75
Middle of the road 36.0%
36
39.7%
29
29.6%
21
46.3%
38
23.8%
15
35.7%
139
Somewhat conservative 26.0%
26
30.1%
22
29.6%
21
31.7%
26
38.1%
24
30.6%
119
Very conservative 3.0%
3
5.5%
4
14.1%
10
3.7%
3
9.5%
6
6.7%
26
Don't know 3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.7%
3
7.9%
5
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
73
100.0%
71
100.0%
82
100.0%
63

389


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Very liberal 5.6%
4
6.7%
5
5.0%
3
1.1%
1
5.8%
4
4.7%
17
Somewhat liberal 25.0%
18
18.7%
14
10.0%
6
21.8%
19
21.7%
15
19.8%
72
Middle of the road 29.2%
21
42.7%
32
40.0%
24
40.2%
35
30.4%
21
36.6%
133
Somewhat conservative 22.2%
16
28.0%
21
36.7%
22
29.9%
26
33.3%
23
29.8%
108
Very conservative 8.3%
6
2.7%
2
6.7%
4
5.7%
5
8.7%
6
6.3%
23
Don't know 9.7%
7
1.3%
1
1.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
75
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
69

363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Very liberal 3.6%
4
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
5.3%
7
5.0%
19
Somewhat liberal 10.9%
12
24.4%
11
31.2%
29
15.3%
20
19.0%
72
Middle of the road 31.8%
35
48.9%
22
32.3%
30
37.4%
49
35.9%
136
Somewhat conservative 40.9%
45
20.0%
9
21.5%
20
32.8%
43
30.9%
117
Very conservative 12.7%
14
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
5.3%
7
6.6%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
2.2%
2
3.8%
5
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
45
100.0%
93
100.0%
131

379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very liberal 8.7%
4
3.6%
7
4.3%
4
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
18
Somewhat liberal 15.2%
7
15.6%
30
19.1%
18
34.3%
12
36.8%
7
19.2%
74
Middle of the road 41.3%
19
33.3%
64
37.2%
35
34.3%
12
42.1%
8
35.8%
138
Somewhat conservative 28.3%
13
37.5%
72
25.5%
24
17.1%
6
15.8%
3
30.6%
118
Very conservative 6.5%
3
7.3%
14
8.5%
8
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
5.3%
5
2.9%
1
5.3%
1
3.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
192
100.0%
94
100.0%
35
100.0%
19

386

Bookmark and Share