Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ATTEND

How often do you attend church?
  1) Never
  2) About once a year
  3) A few times a year
  4) About once a month
  5) More than once a month
  6) Once a week
  7) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 76 19% 19% -1.38
About once a year 42 10.5% 29.6% -.9
A few times a year 82 20.6% 50.1% -.42
About once a month 33 8.3% 58.4% .05
More than once a month 35 8.8% 67.2% .53
Once a week 79 19.8% 87% 1.01
More than once a week 52 13% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 18.7%
34
19.4%
42
19.0%
76
About once a year 12.1%
22
9.2%
20
10.5%
42
A few times a year 22.5%
41
18.9%
41
20.6%
82
About once a month 7.7%
14
8.8%
19
8.3%
33
More than once a month 9.9%
18
7.8%
17
8.8%
35
Once a week 16.5%
30
22.6%
49
19.8%
79
More than once a week 12.6%
23
13.4%
29
13.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
217

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Never 17.9%
40
17.1%
6
25.5%
14
18.1%
15
18.9%
75
About once a year 10.7%
24
11.4%
4
9.1%
5
10.8%
9
10.6%
42
A few times a year 17.9%
40
14.3%
5
27.3%
15
26.5%
22
20.7%
82
About once a month 8.9%
20
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
13.3%
11
8.3%
33
More than once a month 7.1%
16
5.7%
2
10.9%
6
12.0%
10
8.6%
34
Once a week 21.9%
49
31.4%
11
14.5%
8
13.3%
11
19.9%
79
More than once a week 15.6%
35
20.0%
7
9.1%
5
6.0%
5
13.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
83

397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Never 25.9%
14
21.8%
38
13.8%
13
10.5%
4
15.8%
6
18.8%
75
About once a year 9.3%
5
11.5%
20
11.7%
11
13.2%
5
2.6%
1
10.6%
42
A few times a year 20.4%
11
20.7%
36
22.3%
21
15.8%
6
21.1%
8
20.6%
82
About once a month 5.6%
3
7.5%
13
8.5%
8
15.8%
6
7.9%
3
8.3%
33
More than once a month 9.3%
5
8.6%
15
8.5%
8
10.5%
4
7.9%
3
8.8%
35
Once a week 13.0%
7
14.9%
26
25.5%
24
26.3%
10
31.6%
12
19.8%
79
More than once a week 16.7%
9
14.9%
26
9.6%
9
7.9%
3
13.2%
5
13.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Never 20.8%
32
21.1%
27
14.5%
17
19.0%
76
About once a year 15.6%
24
7.8%
10
6.8%
8
10.5%
42
A few times a year 20.1%
31
18.0%
23
23.9%
28
20.6%
82
About once a month 7.1%
11
8.6%
11
9.4%
11
8.3%
33
More than once a month 8.4%
13
12.5%
16
5.1%
6
8.8%
35
Once a week 16.2%
25
20.3%
26
23.9%
28
19.8%
79
More than once a week 11.7%
18
11.7%
15
16.2%
19
13.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
128
100.0%
117

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 19.8%
74
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
19.0%
75
About once a year 11.0%
41
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.6%
42
A few times a year 20.3%
76
13.3%
2
33.3%
2
20.3%
80
About once a month 8.6%
32
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
33
More than once a month 8.3%
31
13.3%
2
16.7%
1
8.6%
34
Once a week 20.3%
76
13.3%
2
16.7%
1
20.0%
79
More than once a week 11.8%
44
53.3%
8
0.0%
0
13.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

395


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Never 22.0%
22
16.4%
12
20.5%
15
16.5%
14
18.5%
12
18.9%
75
About once a year 7.0%
7
15.1%
11
12.3%
9
10.6%
9
9.2%
6
10.6%
42
A few times a year 23.0%
23
26.0%
19
19.2%
14
17.6%
15
16.9%
11
20.7%
82
About once a month 12.0%
12
9.6%
7
5.5%
4
8.2%
7
4.6%
3
8.3%
33
More than once a month 14.0%
14
6.8%
5
5.5%
4
8.2%
7
6.2%
4
8.6%
34
Once a week 12.0%
12
16.4%
12
19.2%
14
25.9%
22
27.7%
18
19.7%
78
More than once a week 10.0%
10
9.6%
7
17.8%
13
12.9%
11
16.9%
11
13.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
65

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Never 18.9%
14
28.2%
22
18.3%
11
17.2%
15
14.3%
10
19.5%
72
About once a year 5.4%
4
15.4%
12
6.7%
4
12.6%
11
11.4%
8
10.6%
39
A few times a year 25.7%
19
11.5%
9
18.3%
11
24.1%
21
22.9%
16
20.6%
76
About once a month 8.1%
6
10.3%
8
16.7%
10
5.7%
5
5.7%
4
8.9%
33
More than once a month 14.9%
11
5.1%
4
11.7%
7
8.0%
7
5.7%
4
8.9%
33
Once a week 10.8%
8
15.4%
12
23.3%
14
19.5%
17
28.6%
20
19.2%
71
More than once a week 16.2%
12
14.1%
11
5.0%
3
12.6%
11
11.4%
8
12.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
78
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

369


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Never 19.8%
22
22.2%
10
19.1%
18
15.9%
21
18.6%
71
About once a year 6.3%
7
8.9%
4
13.8%
13
12.9%
17
10.7%
41
A few times a year 17.1%
19
31.1%
14
27.7%
26
15.9%
21
20.9%
80
About once a month 6.3%
7
8.9%
4
12.8%
12
7.6%
10
8.6%
33
More than once a month 9.0%
10
6.7%
3
6.4%
6
11.4%
15
8.9%
34
Once a week 28.8%
32
15.6%
7
12.8%
12
18.9%
25
19.9%
76
More than once a week 12.6%
14
6.7%
3
7.4%
7
17.4%
23
12.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
132

382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Never 6.5%
3
12.8%
25
16.7%
16
58.3%
21
47.4%
9
18.8%
74
About once a year 8.7%
4
11.7%
23
10.4%
10
8.3%
3
10.5%
2
10.7%
42
A few times a year 15.2%
7
21.4%
42
20.8%
20
27.8%
10
5.3%
1
20.4%
80
About once a month 17.4%
8
8.2%
16
7.3%
7
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
8.4%
33
More than once a month 15.2%
7
9.2%
18
7.3%
7
2.8%
1
10.5%
2
8.9%
35
Once a week 26.1%
12
24.5%
48
16.7%
16
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
19.8%
78
More than once a week 10.9%
5
12.2%
24
20.8%
20
2.8%
1
5.3%
1
13.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
196
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

393

Bookmark and Share