Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLE

Do you believe every word of the Bible is true?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Are you not sure
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 209 52.4% 52.4% -.84
No 113 28.3% 80.7% .38
Are you not sure 70 17.5% 98.2% 1.6
Don't know 7 1.8% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
88
56.0%
121
52.4%
209
No 35.0%
64
22.7%
49
28.3%
113
Are you not sure 15.8%
29
19.0%
41
17.5%
70
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.3%
5
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
216

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
120
65.7%
23
51.9%
28
44.0%
37
52.4%
208
No 25.4%
57
11.4%
4
33.3%
18
40.5%
34
28.5%
113
Are you not sure 19.2%
43
22.9%
8
13.0%
7
14.3%
12
17.6%
70
Don't know 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.2%
1
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
35
100.0%
54
100.0%
84

397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
40
57.5%
100
42.6%
40
43.2%
16
34.2%
13
52.5%
209
No 9.1%
5
21.3%
37
34.0%
32
48.6%
18
55.3%
21
28.4%
113
Are you not sure 14.5%
8
20.1%
35
22.3%
21
8.1%
3
7.9%
3
17.6%
70
Don't know 3.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
38

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
89
44.9%
57
53.4%
63
52.4%
209
No 26.0%
40
27.6%
35
32.2%
38
28.3%
113
Are you not sure 14.9%
23
25.2%
32
12.7%
15
17.5%
70
Don't know 1.3%
2
2.4%
3
1.7%
2
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
127
100.0%
118

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
193
73.3%
11
50.0%
3
52.4%
207
No 28.3%
106
20.0%
3
50.0%
3
28.4%
112
Are you not sure 18.4%
69
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
17.7%
70
Don't know 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

395


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
47
49.3%
36
52.8%
38
54.1%
46
61.5%
40
52.3%
207
No 36.6%
37
21.9%
16
31.9%
23
30.6%
26
16.9%
11
28.5%
113
Are you not sure 15.8%
16
24.7%
18
15.3%
11
12.9%
11
21.5%
14
17.7%
70
Don't know 1.0%
1
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
72
100.0%
85
100.0%
65

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
42
60.8%
48
50.8%
30
50.6%
44
35.7%
25
51.2%
189
No 18.9%
14
24.1%
19
23.7%
14
28.7%
25
51.4%
36
29.3%
108
Are you not sure 21.6%
16
15.2%
12
20.3%
12
19.5%
17
12.9%
9
17.9%
66
Don't know 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
59
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

369


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
58
52.3%
23
52.1%
49
51.1%
68
51.8%
198
No 33.3%
37
29.5%
13
30.9%
29
24.1%
32
29.1%
111
Are you not sure 13.5%
15
18.2%
8
13.8%
13
23.3%
31
17.5%
67
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.5%
2
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
44
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
18
54.6%
107
64.6%
62
27.8%
10
50.0%
9
52.6%
206
No 37.0%
17
26.5%
52
15.6%
15
58.3%
21
27.8%
5
28.1%
110
Are you not sure 23.9%
11
17.3%
34
18.8%
18
11.1%
4
16.7%
3
17.9%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
2.8%
1
5.6%
1
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
196
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

392

Bookmark and Share