Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PUBOFF

Public officials have an obligation to be directed by moral teachings of their church. Do you:
  1) Strongly agree with this statement
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Are you neutral about this statement
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree with this statement 25 6.4% 6.4% -1.7
Agree 100 25.6% 32% -1
Disagree 107 27.4% 59.3% -.3
Strongly disagree 17 4.3% 63.7% .4
Are you neutral about this statement 126 32.2% 95.9% 1.1
Don't know 16 4.1% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 5.0%
9
7.5%
16
6.4%
25
Agree 28.5%
51
23.1%
49
25.6%
100
Disagree 27.4%
49
27.4%
58
27.4%
107
Strongly disagree 6.1%
11
2.8%
6
4.3%
17
Are you neutral about this statement 25.7%
46
37.7%
80
32.2%
126
Don't know 7.3%
13
1.4%
3
4.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
212

391


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 8.7%
19
9.1%
3
1.9%
1
2.4%
2
6.4%
25
Agree 28.3%
62
18.2%
6
24.1%
13
22.9%
19
25.7%
100
Disagree 26.5%
58
15.2%
5
31.5%
17
31.3%
26
27.2%
106
Strongly disagree 5.0%
11
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
3.6%
3
4.4%
17
Are you neutral about this statement 29.2%
64
51.5%
17
29.6%
16
34.9%
29
32.4%
126
Don't know 2.3%
5
6.1%
2
7.4%
4
4.8%
4
3.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
33
100.0%
54
100.0%
83

389


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 11.3%
6
1.8%
3
8.6%
8
13.5%
5
8.1%
3
6.4%
25
Agree 18.9%
10
28.2%
48
25.8%
24
18.9%
7
29.7%
11
25.6%
100
Disagree 30.2%
16
26.5%
45
25.8%
24
32.4%
12
27.0%
10
27.4%
107
Strongly disagree 3.8%
2
4.1%
7
3.2%
3
2.7%
1
10.8%
4
4.4%
17
Are you neutral about this statement 30.2%
16
35.9%
61
31.2%
29
29.7%
11
24.3%
9
32.3%
126
Don't know 5.7%
3
3.5%
6
5.4%
5
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
170
100.0%
93
100.0%
37
100.0%
37

390


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 4.6%
7
7.1%
9
7.9%
9
6.4%
25
Agree 21.9%
33
29.4%
37
26.3%
30
25.6%
100
Disagree 29.1%
44
27.0%
34
25.4%
29
27.4%
107
Strongly disagree 3.3%
5
4.0%
5
6.1%
7
4.3%
17
Are you neutral about this statement 37.1%
56
30.2%
38
28.1%
32
32.2%
126
Don't know 4.0%
6
2.4%
3
6.1%
7
4.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
126
100.0%
114

391


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 6.6%
24
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
25
Agree 25.4%
93
20.0%
3
50.0%
3
25.6%
99
Disagree 27.3%
100
26.7%
4
16.7%
1
27.1%
105
Strongly disagree 4.1%
15
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
Are you neutral about this statement 32.5%
119
33.3%
5
33.3%
2
32.6%
126
Don't know 4.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

387


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 4.0%
4
5.7%
4
13.9%
10
3.6%
3
6.5%
4
6.4%
25
Agree 24.0%
24
21.4%
15
25.0%
18
29.8%
25
27.4%
17
25.5%
99
Disagree 24.0%
24
32.9%
23
29.2%
21
27.4%
23
24.2%
15
27.3%
106
Strongly disagree 4.0%
4
10.0%
7
5.6%
4
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
Are you neutral about this statement 38.0%
38
30.0%
21
25.0%
18
31.0%
26
37.1%
23
32.5%
126
Don't know 6.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
6.0%
5
4.8%
3
3.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
70
100.0%
72
100.0%
84
100.0%
62

388


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 11.1%
8
3.9%
3
5.0%
3
5.7%
5
5.7%
4
6.3%
23
Agree 20.8%
15
30.3%
23
28.3%
17
23.0%
20
24.3%
17
25.2%
92
Disagree 22.2%
16
23.7%
18
25.0%
15
28.7%
25
38.6%
27
27.7%
101
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
8.3%
5
5.7%
5
4.3%
3
4.4%
16
Are you neutral about this statement 43.1%
31
31.6%
24
33.3%
20
32.2%
28
22.9%
16
32.6%
119
Don't know 2.8%
2
6.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
4
4.3%
3
3.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
76
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

365


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 7.3%
8
4.5%
2
6.5%
6
4.6%
6
5.9%
22
Agree 28.4%
31
22.7%
10
24.7%
23
24.6%
32
25.5%
96
Disagree 29.4%
32
25.0%
11
23.7%
22
31.5%
41
28.2%
106
Strongly disagree 4.6%
5
2.3%
1
7.5%
7
3.1%
4
4.5%
17
Are you neutral about this statement 25.7%
28
45.5%
20
35.5%
33
32.3%
42
32.7%
123
Don't know 4.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.8%
5
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
44
100.0%
93
100.0%
130

376


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 4.5%
2
6.3%
12
8.4%
8
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
24
Agree 27.3%
12
26.3%
50
29.5%
28
16.7%
6
21.1%
4
26.0%
100
Disagree 25.0%
11
31.1%
59
18.9%
18
38.9%
14
21.1%
4
27.6%
106
Strongly disagree 9.1%
4
2.1%
4
3.2%
3
8.3%
3
5.3%
1
3.9%
15
Are you neutral about this statement 31.8%
14
30.5%
58
33.7%
32
30.6%
11
52.6%
10
32.6%
125
Don't know 2.3%
1
3.7%
7
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
190
100.0%
95
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

384

Bookmark and Share