Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HLTHCARE

How good a job do you feel you are doing in taking care of your health?
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 18 4.5% 4.5% -2.45
Fair 90 22.5% 27% -1.15
Good 213 53.3% 80.3% .15
Excellent 79 19.8% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 6.6%
12
2.8%
6
4.5%
18
Fair 21.9%
40
23.0%
50
22.5%
90
Good 50.8%
93
55.3%
120
53.3%
213
Excellent 20.8%
38
18.9%
41
19.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
217

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Poor 1.8%
4
2.9%
1
12.7%
7
7.1%
6
4.5%
18
Fair 25.4%
57
17.1%
6
23.6%
13
16.7%
14
22.6%
90
Good 51.8%
116
60.0%
21
52.7%
29
56.0%
47
53.5%
213
Excellent 21.0%
47
20.0%
7
10.9%
6
20.2%
17
19.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Poor 5.5%
3
4.0%
7
4.3%
4
2.6%
1
7.9%
3
4.5%
18
Fair 29.1%
16
23.6%
41
21.3%
20
15.8%
6
18.4%
7
22.6%
90
Good 47.3%
26
51.7%
90
57.4%
54
63.2%
24
50.0%
19
53.4%
213
Excellent 18.2%
10
20.7%
36
17.0%
16
18.4%
7
23.7%
9
19.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Poor 5.2%
8
0.8%
1
7.6%
9
4.5%
18
Fair 25.3%
39
21.1%
27
20.3%
24
22.5%
90
Good 50.6%
78
57.8%
74
51.7%
61
53.3%
213
Excellent 18.8%
29
20.3%
26
20.3%
24
19.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
128
100.0%
118

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Poor 4.3%
16
6.7%
1
16.7%
1
4.5%
18
Fair 22.7%
85
26.7%
4
16.7%
1
22.7%
90
Good 54.4%
204
33.3%
5
50.0%
3
53.5%
212
Excellent 18.7%
70
33.3%
5
16.7%
1
19.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Poor 6.9%
7
5.5%
4
2.7%
2
4.7%
4
1.5%
1
4.5%
18
Fair 20.8%
21
30.1%
22
26.0%
19
20.0%
17
15.4%
10
22.4%
89
Good 50.5%
51
53.4%
39
58.9%
43
55.3%
47
49.2%
32
53.4%
212
Excellent 21.8%
22
11.0%
8
12.3%
9
20.0%
17
33.8%
22
19.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
65

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Poor 4.1%
3
6.3%
5
3.3%
2
4.6%
4
2.9%
2
4.3%
16
Fair 23.0%
17
25.3%
20
30.0%
18
19.5%
17
20.0%
14
23.2%
86
Good 54.1%
40
54.4%
43
48.3%
29
48.3%
42
61.4%
43
53.2%
197
Excellent 18.9%
14
13.9%
11
18.3%
11
27.6%
24
15.7%
11
19.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

370


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Poor 4.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
4.5%
6
4.2%
16
Fair 22.5%
25
20.0%
9
27.7%
26
21.1%
28
23.0%
88
Good 54.1%
60
55.6%
25
48.9%
46
56.4%
75
53.8%
206
Excellent 18.9%
21
24.4%
11
18.1%
17
18.0%
24
19.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Poor 4.3%
2
3.6%
7
3.1%
3
11.1%
4
5.3%
1
4.3%
17
Fair 26.1%
12
21.9%
43
18.8%
18
25.0%
9
42.1%
8
22.9%
90
Good 52.2%
24
54.1%
106
57.3%
55
44.4%
16
42.1%
8
53.2%
209
Excellent 17.4%
8
20.4%
40
20.8%
20
19.4%
7
10.5%
2
19.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
196
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

393

Bookmark and Share