Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BLACKMOV

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE WHITE: What do you think you would do if a black family was about to move into your neighborhood? Would you:
  1) Personally welcome them
  2) Be friendly to them, but not personally welcome them
  3) Ignore them, but not prevent them from moving in
  4) Try to prevent them from moving in
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Personally welcome them 202 54.4% 54.4% -.74
Be friendly to them, but not personally welcome them 129 34.8% 89.2% .47
Ignore them, but not prevent them from moving in 30 8.1% 97.3% 1.67
Try to prevent them from moving in 2 .5% 97.8% 2.87
Don't know 8 2.2% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Personally welcome them 56.6%
98
52.5%
104
54.4%
202
Be friendly to them, but not personally welcome them 32.4%
56
36.9%
73
34.8%
129
Ignore them, but not prevent them from moving in 8.7%
15
7.6%
15
8.1%
30
Try to prevent them from moving in 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 1.2%
2
3.0%
6
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
198

371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Personally welcome them 55.1%
118
46.9%
15
57.1%
28
53.9%
41
54.4%
202
Be friendly to them, but not personally welcome them 33.6%
72
34.4%
11
34.7%
17
38.2%
29
34.8%
129
Ignore them, but not prevent them from moving in 7.9%
17
12.5%
4
8.2%
4
6.6%
5
8.1%
30
Try to prevent them from moving in 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 2.3%
5
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
32
100.0%
49
100.0%
76

371


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Personally welcome them 42.9%
21
53.2%
84
54.9%
50
57.9%
22
71.4%
25
54.4%
202
Be friendly to them, but not personally welcome them 32.7%
16
35.4%
56
38.5%
35
34.2%
13
25.7%
9
34.8%
129
Ignore them, but not prevent them from moving in 18.4%
9
8.9%
14
4.4%
4
5.3%
2
2.9%
1
8.1%
30
Try to prevent them from moving in 2.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 4.1%
2
1.9%
3
2.2%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
158
100.0%
91
100.0%
38
100.0%
35

371


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Personally welcome them 53.4%
78
53.2%
66
57.4%
58
54.4%
202
Be friendly to them, but not personally welcome them 34.2%
50
38.7%
48
30.7%
31
34.8%
129
Ignore them, but not prevent them from moving in 8.2%
12
7.3%
9
8.9%
9
8.1%
30
Try to prevent them from moving in 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
2
Don't know 3.4%
5
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
124
100.0%
101

371


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Personally welcome them 54.5%
200
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
54.6%
202
Be friendly to them, but not personally welcome them 35.1%
129
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
34.9%
129
Ignore them, but not prevent them from moving in 7.6%
28
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
7.8%
29
Try to prevent them from moving in 0.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 2.2%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

370


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Personally welcome them 57.6%
53
50.7%
34
54.3%
38
55.0%
44
51.7%
31
54.2%
200
Be friendly to them, but not personally welcome them 38.0%
35
40.3%
27
35.7%
25
28.8%
23
31.7%
19
35.0%
129
Ignore them, but not prevent them from moving in 4.3%
4
7.5%
5
7.1%
5
11.3%
9
11.7%
7
8.1%
30
Try to prevent them from moving in 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.4%
1
5.0%
4
3.3%
2
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
67
100.0%
70
100.0%
80
100.0%
60

369


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Personally welcome them 59.7%
40
43.2%
32
49.1%
28
59.5%
47
63.2%
43
55.1%
190
Be friendly to them, but not personally welcome them 29.9%
20
39.2%
29
43.9%
25
30.4%
24
33.8%
23
35.1%
121
Ignore them, but not prevent them from moving in 9.0%
6
14.9%
11
7.0%
4
6.3%
5
1.5%
1
7.8%
27
Try to prevent them from moving in 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.5%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
74
100.0%
57
100.0%
79
100.0%
68

345


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Personally welcome them 56.8%
63
54.8%
23
51.9%
41
54.0%
68
54.5%
195
Be friendly to them, but not personally welcome them 36.0%
40
38.1%
16
31.6%
25
34.9%
44
34.9%
125
Ignore them, but not prevent them from moving in 6.3%
7
4.8%
2
11.4%
9
8.7%
11
8.1%
29
Try to prevent them from moving in 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.4%
1
3.8%
3
1.6%
2
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
42
100.0%
79
100.0%
126

358


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Personally welcome them 63.6%
28
54.3%
101
56.3%
49
42.4%
14
50.0%
9
54.6%
201
Be friendly to them, but not personally welcome them 31.8%
14
33.3%
62
35.6%
31
45.5%
15
33.3%
6
34.8%
128
Ignore them, but not prevent them from moving in 4.5%
2
8.6%
16
6.9%
6
6.1%
2
16.7%
3
7.9%
29
Try to prevent them from moving in 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
1.1%
1
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
186
100.0%
87
100.0%
33
100.0%
18

368