Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-SEX

Sex of respondent: (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 183 45.8% 45.8% -1.09
Female 217 54.3% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
183
0.0%
0
45.8%
183
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
217
54.3%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
217

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Male 46.0%
103
11.4%
4
49.1%
27
57.1%
48
45.7%
182
Female 54.0%
121
88.6%
31
50.9%
28
42.9%
36
54.3%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Male 38.2%
21
47.1%
82
43.6%
41
57.9%
22
42.1%
16
45.6%
182
Female 61.8%
34
52.9%
92
56.4%
53
42.1%
16
57.9%
22
54.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Male 48.1%
74
43.8%
56
44.9%
53
45.8%
183
Female 51.9%
80
56.3%
72
55.1%
65
54.3%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
128
100.0%
118

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 45.9%
172
26.7%
4
66.7%
4
45.5%
180
Female 54.1%
203
73.3%
11
33.3%
2
54.5%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Male 56.4%
57
45.2%
33
35.6%
26
48.2%
41
38.5%
25
45.8%
182
Female 43.6%
44
54.8%
40
64.4%
47
51.8%
44
61.5%
40
54.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
65

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Male 31.1%
23
45.6%
36
40.0%
24
56.3%
49
61.4%
43
47.3%
175
Female 68.9%
51
54.4%
43
60.0%
36
43.7%
38
38.6%
27
52.7%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

370


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Male 51.4%
57
42.2%
19
41.5%
39
46.6%
62
46.2%
177
Female 48.6%
54
57.8%
26
58.5%
55
53.4%
71
53.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Male 58.7%
27
43.4%
85
40.6%
39
58.3%
21
31.6%
6
45.3%
178
Female 41.3%
19
56.6%
111
59.4%
57
41.7%
15
68.4%
13
54.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
196
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

393

Bookmark and Share