Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-MARITAL

Are you currently married, widowed, separated, divorced, or have you never been married? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Married
  1) Widowed
  2) Div./Sep.
  3) Never marr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 224 56.3% 56.3% -.8
Widowed 35 8.8% 65.1% 0
Div./Sep. 55 13.8% 78.9% .81
Never marr 84 21.1% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 56.6%
103
56.0%
121
56.3%
224
Widowed 2.2%
4
14.4%
31
8.8%
35
Div./Sep. 14.8%
27
13.0%
28
13.8%
55
Never marr 26.4%
48
16.7%
36
21.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
216

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Married 100.0%
224
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.3%
224
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
35
Div./Sep. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
55
0.0%
0
13.8%
55
Never marr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
84
21.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Married 50.9%
28
57.2%
99
54.3%
51
60.5%
23
60.5%
23
56.3%
224
Widowed 21.8%
12
8.7%
15
4.3%
4
2.6%
1
7.9%
3
8.8%
35
Div./Sep. 10.9%
6
17.3%
30
10.6%
10
7.9%
3
15.8%
6
13.8%
55
Never marr 16.4%
9
16.8%
29
30.9%
29
28.9%
11
15.8%
6
21.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
173
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Married 56.5%
87
56.3%
72
56.0%
65
56.3%
224
Widowed 7.1%
11
10.9%
14
8.6%
10
8.8%
35
Div./Sep. 14.9%
23
14.1%
18
12.1%
14
13.8%
55
Never marr 21.4%
33
18.8%
24
23.3%
27
21.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
128
100.0%
116

398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 57.9%
217
20.0%
3
50.0%
3
56.3%
223
Widowed 8.8%
33
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
35
Div./Sep. 13.6%
51
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
13.9%
55
Never marr 19.7%
74
40.0%
6
50.0%
3
21.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Married 28.7%
29
68.5%
50
78.1%
57
69.4%
59
43.8%
28
56.3%
223
Widowed 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
7.1%
6
40.6%
26
8.6%
34
Div./Sep. 6.9%
7
17.8%
13
17.8%
13
17.6%
15
10.9%
7
13.9%
55
Never marr 63.4%
64
13.7%
10
2.7%
2
5.9%
5
4.7%
3
21.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
64

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Married 32.4%
24
39.2%
31
68.3%
41
66.7%
58
81.4%
57
57.0%
211
Widowed 18.9%
14
11.4%
9
5.0%
3
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
28
Div./Sep. 17.6%
13
17.7%
14
16.7%
10
17.2%
15
1.4%
1
14.3%
53
Never marr 31.1%
23
31.6%
25
10.0%
6
13.8%
12
17.1%
12
21.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

370


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Married 59.5%
66
53.3%
24
62.4%
58
51.1%
68
56.5%
216
Widowed 7.2%
8
4.4%
2
5.4%
5
13.5%
18
8.6%
33
Div./Sep. 10.8%
12
15.6%
7
15.1%
14
15.0%
20
13.9%
53
Never marr 22.5%
25
26.7%
12
17.2%
16
20.3%
27
20.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
93
100.0%
133

382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Married 41.3%
19
63.6%
124
60.4%
58
41.7%
15
42.1%
8
57.1%
224
Widowed 8.7%
4
10.8%
21
6.3%
6
2.8%
1
10.5%
2
8.7%
34
Div./Sep. 15.2%
7
13.3%
26
10.4%
10
19.4%
7
21.1%
4
13.8%
54
Never marr 34.8%
16
12.3%
24
22.9%
22
36.1%
13
26.3%
5
20.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
195
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

392