Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-EDUCATN

What is the last grade you completed in school? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Lt HS
  1) HS grad
  2) SmeCol/Trd
  3) Coll grad
  4) Grad schl

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lt HS 55 13.8% 13.8% -1.39
HS grad 174 43.6% 57.4% -.51
SmeCol/Trd 94 23.6% 81% .38
Coll grad 38 9.5% 90.5% 1.26
Grad schl 38 9.5% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lt HS 11.5%
21
15.7%
34
13.8%
55
HS grad 45.1%
82
42.4%
92
43.6%
174
SmeCol/Trd 22.5%
41
24.4%
53
23.6%
94
Coll grad 12.1%
22
7.4%
16
9.5%
38
Grad schl 8.8%
16
10.1%
22
9.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
217

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Lt HS 12.5%
28
34.3%
12
10.9%
6
10.7%
9
13.8%
55
HS grad 44.2%
99
42.9%
15
54.5%
30
34.5%
29
43.5%
173
SmeCol/Trd 22.8%
51
11.4%
4
18.2%
10
34.5%
29
23.6%
94
Coll grad 10.3%
23
2.9%
1
5.5%
3
13.1%
11
9.5%
38
Grad schl 10.3%
23
8.6%
3
10.9%
6
7.1%
6
9.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Lt HS 100.0%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
55
HS grad 0.0%
0
100.0%
174
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.6%
174
SmeCol/Trd 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
94
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
94
Coll grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
38
0.0%
0
9.5%
38
Grad schl 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
38
9.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Lt HS 11.0%
17
10.9%
14
20.5%
24
13.8%
55
HS grad 55.8%
86
38.3%
49
33.3%
39
43.6%
174
SmeCol/Trd 21.4%
33
26.6%
34
23.1%
27
23.6%
94
Coll grad 6.5%
10
12.5%
16
10.3%
12
9.5%
38
Grad schl 5.2%
8
11.7%
15
12.8%
15
9.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
128
100.0%
117

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Lt HS 13.3%
50
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
13.6%
54
HS grad 42.7%
160
46.7%
7
83.3%
5
43.4%
172
SmeCol/Trd 24.5%
92
6.7%
1
16.7%
1
23.7%
94
Coll grad 10.1%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
38
Grad schl 9.3%
35
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Lt HS 12.9%
13
6.8%
5
4.1%
3
17.6%
15
29.2%
19
13.9%
55
HS grad 36.6%
37
57.5%
42
41.1%
30
40.0%
34
44.6%
29
43.3%
172
SmeCol/Trd 36.6%
37
13.7%
10
30.1%
22
20.0%
17
12.3%
8
23.7%
94
Coll grad 10.9%
11
6.8%
5
12.3%
9
12.9%
11
3.1%
2
9.6%
38
Grad schl 3.0%
3
15.1%
11
12.3%
9
9.4%
8
10.8%
7
9.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
65

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Lt HS 31.1%
23
16.5%
13
10.0%
6
4.6%
4
2.9%
2
13.0%
48
HS grad 37.8%
28
54.4%
43
53.3%
32
47.1%
41
27.1%
19
44.1%
163
SmeCol/Trd 21.6%
16
22.8%
18
13.3%
8
26.4%
23
30.0%
21
23.2%
86
Coll grad 4.1%
3
1.3%
1
11.7%
7
10.3%
9
21.4%
15
9.5%
35
Grad schl 5.4%
4
5.1%
4
11.7%
7
11.5%
10
18.6%
13
10.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

370


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Lt HS 9.9%
11
6.7%
3
19.1%
18
12.8%
17
12.8%
49
HS grad 32.4%
36
42.2%
19
54.3%
51
47.4%
63
44.1%
169
SmeCol/Trd 27.0%
30
28.9%
13
13.8%
13
26.3%
35
23.8%
91
Coll grad 16.2%
18
13.3%
6
3.2%
3
6.8%
9
9.4%
36
Grad schl 14.4%
16
8.9%
4
9.6%
9
6.8%
9
9.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Lt HS 6.5%
3
14.3%
28
14.6%
14
11.1%
4
15.8%
3
13.2%
52
HS grad 34.8%
16
38.3%
75
56.3%
54
47.2%
17
52.6%
10
43.8%
172
SmeCol/Trd 32.6%
15
26.0%
51
18.8%
18
16.7%
6
15.8%
3
23.7%
93
Coll grad 13.0%
6
9.7%
19
6.3%
6
16.7%
6
5.3%
1
9.7%
38
Grad schl 13.0%
6
11.7%
23
4.2%
4
8.3%
3
10.5%
2
9.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
196
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

393

Bookmark and Share