Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-WHERBORN

Were you born in Delaware County, some other county in Indiana or outside Indiana? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Delaware County
  2) Other Indiana County
  3) Outside Indiana

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Delaware County 154 38.5% 38.5% -1.11
Other Indiana County 128 32% 70.5% .11
Outside Indiana 118 29.5% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Delaware County 40.4%
74
36.9%
80
38.5%
154
Other Indiana County 30.6%
56
33.2%
72
32.0%
128
Outside Indiana 29.0%
53
30.0%
65
29.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
217

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Delaware County 38.8%
87
31.4%
11
41.8%
23
39.3%
33
38.7%
154
Other Indiana County 32.1%
72
40.0%
14
32.7%
18
28.6%
24
32.2%
128
Outside Indiana 29.0%
65
28.6%
10
25.5%
14
32.1%
27
29.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Delaware County 30.9%
17
49.4%
86
35.1%
33
26.3%
10
21.1%
8
38.6%
154
Other Indiana County 25.5%
14
28.2%
49
36.2%
34
42.1%
16
39.5%
15
32.1%
128
Outside Indiana 43.6%
24
22.4%
39
28.7%
27
31.6%
12
39.5%
15
29.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

399


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Delaware County 100.0%
154
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
154
Other Indiana County 0.0%
0
100.0%
128
0.0%
0
32.0%
128
Outside Indiana 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
118
29.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
128
100.0%
118

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Delaware County 39.2%
147
26.7%
4
33.3%
2
38.6%
153
Other Indiana County 33.6%
126
6.7%
1
16.7%
1
32.3%
128
Outside Indiana 27.2%
102
66.7%
10
50.0%
3
29.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Delaware County 36.6%
37
47.9%
35
37.0%
27
36.5%
31
35.4%
23
38.5%
153
Other Indiana County 31.7%
32
27.4%
20
38.4%
28
30.6%
26
33.8%
22
32.2%
128
Outside Indiana 31.7%
32
24.7%
18
24.7%
18
32.9%
28
30.8%
20
29.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
65

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Delaware County 29.7%
22
46.8%
37
38.3%
23
47.1%
41
28.6%
20
38.6%
143
Other Indiana County 28.4%
21
30.4%
24
41.7%
25
23.0%
20
42.9%
30
32.4%
120
Outside Indiana 41.9%
31
22.8%
18
20.0%
12
29.9%
26
28.6%
20
28.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

370


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Delaware County 36.0%
40
33.3%
15
43.6%
41
41.4%
55
39.4%
151
Other Indiana County 38.7%
43
33.3%
15
17.0%
16
39.1%
52
32.9%
126
Outside Indiana 25.2%
28
33.3%
15
39.4%
37
19.5%
26
27.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
94
100.0%
133

383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Delaware County 32.6%
15
34.7%
68
40.6%
39
52.8%
19
63.2%
12
38.9%
153
Other Indiana County 39.1%
18
33.7%
66
30.2%
29
25.0%
9
26.3%
5
32.3%
127
Outside Indiana 28.3%
13
31.6%
62
29.2%
28
22.2%
8
10.5%
2
28.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
196
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

393

Bookmark and Share