Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-RACE

To which racial group do you belong? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 375 94.7% 94.7% -.22
Black 15 3.8% 98.5% 3.04
Other 6 1.5% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 95.6%
172
94.0%
203
94.7%
375
Black 2.2%
4
5.1%
11
3.8%
15
Other 2.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
216

396


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
White 97.3%
217
94.3%
33
92.7%
51
89.2%
74
94.7%
375
Black 1.3%
3
5.7%
2
7.3%
4
7.2%
6
3.8%
15
Other 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
35
100.0%
55
100.0%
83

396


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
White 92.6%
50
93.0%
160
97.9%
92
100.0%
38
92.1%
35
94.7%
375
Black 7.4%
4
4.1%
7
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
3.8%
15
Other 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
172
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

396


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
White 96.1%
147
98.4%
126
88.7%
102
94.7%
375
Black 2.6%
4
0.8%
1
8.7%
10
3.8%
15
Other 1.3%
2
0.8%
1
2.6%
3
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
128
100.0%
115

396


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
375
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
94.7%
375
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
15
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

396


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
White 90.1%
91
93.1%
67
97.3%
71
97.6%
82
96.9%
62
94.7%
373
Black 5.9%
6
4.2%
3
2.7%
2
2.4%
2
3.1%
2
3.8%
15
Other 4.0%
4
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
72
100.0%
73
100.0%
84
100.0%
64

394


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
White 90.4%
66
93.7%
74
98.3%
59
93.0%
80
97.1%
68
94.3%
347
Black 8.2%
6
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
2.9%
2
4.1%
15
Other 1.4%
1
2.5%
2
1.7%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
86
100.0%
70

368


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
White 99.1%
110
95.6%
43
87.9%
80
96.2%
128
95.0%
361
Black 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
8.8%
8
3.0%
4
3.4%
13
Other 0.9%
1
2.2%
1
3.3%
3
0.8%
1
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
45
100.0%
91
100.0%
133

380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
White 93.5%
43
97.9%
191
91.6%
87
94.3%
33
94.7%
18
95.4%
372
Black 2.2%
1
1.5%
3
6.3%
6
2.9%
1
5.3%
1
3.1%
12
Other 4.3%
2
0.5%
1
2.1%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
195
100.0%
95
100.0%
35
100.0%
19

390

Bookmark and Share