Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your age, please? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) 18-29
  1) 30-39
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65 & older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-29 101 25.4% 25.4% -1.29
30-39 73 18.4% 43.8% -.59
40-49 73 18.4% 62.2% .11
50-64 85 21.4% 83.6% .8
65 & older 65 16.4% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 31.3%
57
20.5%
44
25.4%
101
30-39 18.1%
33
18.6%
40
18.4%
73
40-49 14.3%
26
21.9%
47
18.4%
73
50-64 22.5%
41
20.5%
44
21.4%
85
65 & older 13.7%
25
18.6%
40
16.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
215

397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
18-29 13.0%
29
2.9%
1
12.7%
7
76.2%
64
25.5%
101
30-39 22.4%
50
0.0%
0
23.6%
13
11.9%
10
18.4%
73
40-49 25.6%
57
2.9%
1
23.6%
13
2.4%
2
18.4%
73
50-64 26.5%
59
17.6%
6
27.3%
15
6.0%
5
21.5%
85
65 & older 12.6%
28
76.5%
26
12.7%
7
3.6%
3
16.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
34
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

396


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
18-29 23.6%
13
21.5%
37
39.4%
37
28.9%
11
7.9%
3
25.4%
101
30-39 9.1%
5
24.4%
42
10.6%
10
13.2%
5
28.9%
11
18.4%
73
40-49 5.5%
3
17.4%
30
23.4%
22
23.7%
9
23.7%
9
18.4%
73
50-64 27.3%
15
19.8%
34
18.1%
17
28.9%
11
21.1%
8
21.4%
85
65 & older 34.5%
19
16.9%
29
8.5%
8
5.3%
2
18.4%
7
16.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
172
100.0%
94
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

397


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
18-29 24.2%
37
25.0%
32
27.6%
32
25.4%
101
30-39 22.9%
35
15.6%
20
15.5%
18
18.4%
73
40-49 17.6%
27
21.9%
28
15.5%
18
18.4%
73
50-64 20.3%
31
20.3%
26
24.1%
28
21.4%
85
65 & older 15.0%
23
17.2%
22
17.2%
20
16.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
128
100.0%
116

397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
18-29 24.4%
91
40.0%
6
66.7%
4
25.6%
101
30-39 18.0%
67
20.0%
3
33.3%
2
18.3%
72
40-49 19.0%
71
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.5%
73
50-64 22.0%
82
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
21.3%
84
65 & older 16.6%
62
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

394


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
18-29 100.0%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.4%
101
30-39 0.0%
0
100.0%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
73
40-49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
73
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
85
0.0%
0
21.4%
85
65 & older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
65
16.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
65

397


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
18-29 36.5%
27
32.1%
25
23.3%
14
16.1%
14
21.4%
15
25.7%
95
30-39 8.1%
6
20.5%
16
21.7%
13
29.9%
26
12.9%
9
19.0%
70
40-49 6.8%
5
9.0%
7
13.3%
8
25.3%
22
37.1%
26
18.4%
68
50-64 12.2%
9
19.2%
15
28.3%
17
24.1%
21
25.7%
18
21.7%
80
65 & older 36.5%
27
19.2%
15
13.3%
8
4.6%
4
2.9%
2
15.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
78
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

369


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
18-29 28.2%
31
35.6%
16
19.4%
18
22.6%
30
24.9%
95
30-39 14.5%
16
8.9%
4
26.9%
25
21.1%
28
19.2%
73
40-49 17.3%
19
22.2%
10
20.4%
19
15.0%
20
17.8%
68
50-64 22.7%
25
13.3%
6
20.4%
19
24.1%
32
21.5%
82
65 & older 17.3%
19
20.0%
9
12.9%
12
17.3%
23
16.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
45
100.0%
93
100.0%
133

381


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
18-29 42.2%
19
12.3%
24
30.2%
29
47.2%
17
42.1%
8
24.8%
97
30-39 22.2%
10
14.9%
29
22.9%
22
19.4%
7
21.1%
4
18.4%
72
40-49 11.1%
5
22.6%
44
15.6%
15
16.7%
6
15.8%
3
18.7%
73
50-64 17.8%
8
28.7%
56
16.7%
16
11.1%
4
5.3%
1
21.7%
85
65 & older 6.7%
3
21.5%
42
14.6%
14
5.6%
2
15.8%
3
16.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
195
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

391

Bookmark and Share