Middletown Area Study, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious preference? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Catholic
  1) Protestant
  2) Christian
  3) None
  4) Other/DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 46 11.7% 11.7% -1.49
Protestant 196 49.9% 61.6% -.46
Christian 96 24.4% 86% .56
None 36 9.2% 95.2% 1.58
Other/DK 19 4.8% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 15.2%
27
8.8%
19
11.7%
46
Protestant 47.8%
85
51.6%
111
49.9%
196
Christian 21.9%
39
26.5%
57
24.4%
96
None 11.8%
21
7.0%
15
9.2%
36
Other/DK 3.4%
6
6.0%
13
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
215

393


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Never marr TOTAL
Catholic 8.5%
19
11.8%
4
13.0%
7
20.0%
16
11.7%
46
Protestant 55.4%
124
61.8%
21
48.1%
26
30.0%
24
49.7%
195
Christian 25.9%
58
17.6%
6
18.5%
10
27.5%
22
24.5%
96
None 6.7%
15
2.9%
1
13.0%
7
16.3%
13
9.2%
36
Other/DK 3.6%
8
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
6.3%
5
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
80

392


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS HS grad SmeCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Catholic 5.8%
3
9.3%
16
16.1%
15
15.8%
6
15.8%
6
11.7%
46
Protestant 53.8%
28
43.6%
75
54.8%
51
50.0%
19
60.5%
23
49.9%
196
Christian 26.9%
14
31.4%
54
19.4%
18
15.8%
6
10.5%
4
24.4%
96
None 7.7%
4
9.9%
17
6.5%
6
15.8%
6
7.9%
3
9.2%
36
Other/DK 5.8%
3
5.8%
10
3.2%
3
2.6%
1
5.3%
2
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
172
100.0%
93
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

393


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Catholic 9.8%
15
14.2%
18
11.5%
13
11.7%
46
Protestant 44.4%
68
52.0%
66
54.9%
62
49.9%
196
Christian 25.5%
39
22.8%
29
24.8%
28
24.4%
96
None 12.4%
19
7.1%
9
7.1%
8
9.2%
36
Other/DK 7.8%
12
3.9%
5
1.8%
2
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
127
100.0%
113

393


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Catholic 11.6%
43
8.3%
1
33.3%
2
11.8%
46
Protestant 51.3%
191
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
50.0%
195
Christian 23.4%
87
50.0%
6
33.3%
2
24.4%
95
None 8.9%
33
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
9.0%
35
Other/DK 4.8%
18
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

390


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & older TOTAL
Catholic 19.6%
19
13.9%
10
6.8%
5
9.4%
8
4.7%
3
11.5%
45
Protestant 24.7%
24
40.3%
29
60.3%
44
65.9%
56
65.6%
42
49.9%
195
Christian 29.9%
29
30.6%
22
20.5%
15
18.8%
16
21.9%
14
24.6%
96
None 17.5%
17
9.7%
7
8.2%
6
4.7%
4
3.1%
2
9.2%
36
Other/DK 8.2%
8
5.6%
4
4.1%
3
1.2%
1
4.7%
3
4.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
72
100.0%
73
100.0%
85
100.0%
64

391


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10001-20K 20001-30K 30001-50K Over 50K TOTAL
Catholic 16.7%
12
8.0%
6
13.3%
8
9.2%
8
10.0%
7
11.3%
41
Protestant 37.5%
27
46.7%
35
53.3%
32
54.0%
47
57.1%
40
49.7%
181
Christian 33.3%
24
25.3%
19
20.0%
12
24.1%
21
21.4%
15
25.0%
91
None 8.3%
6
9.3%
7
6.7%
4
10.3%
9
10.0%
7
9.1%
33
Other/DK 4.2%
3
10.7%
8
6.7%
4
2.3%
2
1.4%
1
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
75
100.0%
60
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

364


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Var/Oth TOTAL
Catholic 14.7%
16
15.6%
7
8.8%
8
9.8%
13
11.7%
44
Protestant 49.5%
54
48.9%
22
49.5%
45
51.5%
68
50.1%
189
Christian 22.9%
25
20.0%
9
25.3%
23
26.5%
35
24.4%
92
None 9.2%
10
8.9%
4
9.9%
9
7.6%
10
8.8%
33
Other/DK 3.7%
4
6.7%
3
6.6%
6
4.5%
6
5.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
45
100.0%
91
100.0%
132

377


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Catholic 100.0%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
46
Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
196
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.9%
196
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
96
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36
0.0%
0
9.2%
36
Other/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
19
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
196
100.0%
96
100.0%
36
100.0%
19

393

Bookmark and Share